Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Just bought first drone won't work

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Kevin morris, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just bought the PS3 yesterday. Charged battery and controller. Tried to connect the controller and I phone via wifi - says not able to contect and drone has all red lights.
    Read on here that it means critical error ?
    Can anyone help with this ?
    Can I use iPhone 6
    Critical error ?
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    Is this a brand new P3S or one you picked up second hand? An iPhone 6 is fine to use. I use a 6+.

    Be sure your not picking up your home wifi and that you are connecting to the TX. It will be labeled Phantom and have some numbers.
     
  3. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased it new from target
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    So go to your wifi settings on the phone and check to see if you are already connected to any other wifi signals. If the phone is connected to one it will not connect to the Phantom without you directing it there.
     
  5. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned off all other wifi links. The phantom shows up on my list, I click on it and it says my 12341234 is incorrect.
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Try this... hold the scroll wheel all the way up and flick the S2 switch (top left) up and down 3 or more times and the power light will flash. Turn off the TX, turn on the TX, now try the 12341234 password. You can change that in the app settings if you wish once your connected.
     
  7. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I will give that a try and let you know if that works. Really appreciate the help.
     
  8. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok, I followed these instructions and controller did what you said it would do. My iPhone is saying incorrect password.
     
  9. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You are using 12341234?
    Try deleting the app and reinstalling, if that fails, try a hard reboot of the iPhone by holding both the power & home button down until you get the apple logo. After it reboots try again.

    Do you see the green bind button/light on the side of the quad when you turn on the quad & tx?
     
  10. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am reinstalling the app now... I did see the green light yes...
     
  11. Kevin morris

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0


    Ok, that worked.. controller power light is red, and all four red lights on the quad