Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is it possible to pair a P3P Remote with a phantom three standard drone

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by tobeallque, Jan 20, 2016.

  1. tobeallque

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana (USA)
    Sorry for the question, but I recently crashed my P3P drone. However, I purchased a new one and with that said; I have a leftover P3P's remote.

    I'm considering purchasing a phantom three standard and wasn't wondering if anyone has had success pairing a P3P remote with a phantom 3 standard aircraft?

    In addition, would anyone know of a site/dealer that either repairs and or sells refurbished phantoms?

    I have heard too many horror stories (and first hand experience) with dealing with DJI.

    Any advice with these issues would greatly be appreciated.
     
  2. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Florida
    Sell it on eBay and get what u need. Cost wise it will be a wash and easier.
     
  3. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    I don't think a P3P Tx will work with a P3S as they use different connections altogether - WiFi for S, and Lightbridge for P/A
     
    GaDrone and tobeallque like this.
  4. tobeallque

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, Indiana (USA)
  5. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    It's definitely not compatible.
     
    tobeallque likes this.
  7. Private dancer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Augusta, ga
    It won't work
    Won't work because p3s isn't as advanced as pro... Pro gets more satellites and on its own frequency!!lots gets no more than 8-10 satellites, programming is different shoo id's range

    Bottom line won't work, same with some batteries, won't work because battery programming is different I.e. Days of discharge are programmed for one type not all types to work with specific drones and remotes.. He's gotta get a p3s remote
     
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,633
    Likes Received:
    5,698
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  9. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    For real. That explanation was nowhere near the actual reason(s) :tearsofjoy: i.e. different transmission technology (Lightbridge vs WiFi)
     
    dirkclod likes this.