Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is a GCU necessary for installing a H3-3D in an old P2?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by MenaceCat, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. MenaceCat

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was upgrading a Phantom 2 purchased in Jan 2014 to a H3-3D gimbal. The shop sold me the version with a GCU and said that it was necessary. I'm not sure if the P2's main board was modified for the H3-3D (as opposed to 'out of box' deployment for the H3-2D gimbal). Doesn't look it. If so I might be able to remove the GCU from the Can-Bus chain and decrease the P2's weight as well. Can someone help with this? Thanks
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I'm not aware that the P2 mainboards changed in any way for the H3-3D, since it will work just fine with the GCU built in to the first P2's mainboards and even the P1 upgrade board. Very simple to check, just hook up the gimbal straight to the board, and see if it behaves properly.

    As far as I know, all H3-3D related tweaks to the P2 (other than the hole in the shell) were done via firmware updates.
     
  3. MenaceCat

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the quick reply, you were correct! The 'expert' at the shop misinformed me. I took out the GCU and that's a nice weight reduction!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - GCU necessary installing Forum Date
DJI GCU V1 for Zenmuse H3-2D Classifieds Aug 31, 2016
"GCU" for Phantom 2? Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal Nov 12, 2015
H3-3D problem on Phantom 1 v.1.1.1 with upgrade board (no external GCU) Phantom 1 Discussion Jun 29, 2015
Zenmuse H3-3D Gimbal Issue with/without GCU Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Jan 22, 2015
GCU MODULE Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Jan 20, 2015