Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

IOSD MINI issues

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by kenai, May 9, 2015.

  1. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just switched my H3-3d Gimbal out for a new one on my Phantom 2 and when I tested it the OSD it seemed fine. I did a flight and it only worked for 15 seconds and then no OSD and then 5 min later no video. I checked all the wiring and finally tried a new hub. The new hub worked again for 15 seconds of OSD and then same thing no more OSD. If I move the tiny switch at the bottom of the hub to "vid" I atleast get video but no OSD. Plus I have no lights on the mini OSD. any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Send a photo of the hub to see if it is wired correctly.
     
  3. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hub.jpg

    Here is the hub
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I'm not the guy with the answer, but 15 seconds sounds like just enough time for something to get too hot and ... :(
     
  5. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes
    My thoughts too but the only cable I unplugged from the previous 300 flights was the one to the old gimbal that got plugged into the new gimbal
     
  6. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Same make and model gimbal?
     
  7. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes H3-3D

    I replaced the ribbon, checked all the wires.
    I tried connecting the iosd to the iosd assistant but it would not recognize it.
     
  8. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Hey kenai, I really am not the answer man on this subject. I would love to see some pics or videos if you are anywhere near Kenai. I have always enjoyed my visits.
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    What manufacture TX and monitor/RX with model # are you using? The wiring seems to be correct.
     
    #9 jason, May 9, 2015
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  10. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is at fly sight black pearl
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Look I really hate having to drag information from anyone as to what equipment they have but in order to help it is necessary.
    1) Which GoPro camera are you using? Please be pacific as to which model
    hero 3/3+/4 white,silver or black.
    2) Are you trying to take photos as well as video while flying?
    3) Do you have the latest firmware loaded in the camera?
     
    #11 jason, May 10, 2015
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  12. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a flysight transmitter with a go pro 3+ ( I tried my gopro 4 as well)
    Just doing video only while flying.

    I was thinking of changing out the anti interference board but I am not sure if that would make any difference
     
  13. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Let's make sure the GP 3+ works. First go into the cameras menu then to setup and make sure it's set to video only also check that it's in PAL.

    Next take the camera off the P2 set it on a table turn it on and let it record for about 5 minutes. Then go to your computer and plug the camera into the USB port and playback that footage directly from the camera. If it plays back there nothing wrong with the cameras USB.

    There is only one other possibility left and that would be an intermittent loss of power to to both the iOSD and TX. There is a schematic on page 2 of the following link that show L2 (1uH) which supplies the cameras power it under the gray wire in the photo. That component could be intermittent causing the problems either from a cold solder connection or one of the end caps were damage when installed. Probably the best solution would be to send it into a repair center.
    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/one-of-my-mainboard-diodes-burned-down-help-pls.13510/#p280932
     
    #13 jason, May 10, 2015
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  14. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Now check it.
     
  15. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Good link Jason :)
     
    #15 IflyinWY, May 10, 2015
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
  16. kenai

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    I know the video works as I did 6 flights with it today and it recorded fine. I just flip the hub to vid and it allows me to get video and record it. If I switch the hub to osd I get no video or osd