Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

I think I might be hosed.....

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by ShoreBird, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. ShoreBird

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello all,
    I hate my first post to be about an problem I am having but I am desperate for help.
    My vision 2 was purchased about two months ago and has been relatively problem free since day one. It has been babied and never crashed. I had one uneven landing that didn't even break a blade. Its never been exposed to rain or moisture.
    This past week I had been having an issue with the a video delay that just got worse to the point that it would just lock on a single image and never refresh. I didn't have any issues connected to the repeater at this point. I put in a call to support and got the "up date the unit" response....sigh* OK. So after the firmware it appeared to be improved....but only inside on my work bench. As soon as I took the unit outside the problem returned. I had to give up on it for a few days for work. Today I tired to mess with it and now I can only get connected to the router once of every five boot ups. I have to shut it down and start over. When I could connect I cannot see the camera at all. In the binding option there is no information listed just n/a. I do not have the original box so I used the MAC address on the repeater to try to bind it. It says it successful and I click the check mark. After I do that the router disconnects in which I am assuming an auto reboot. After the reboot if I'm luck enough to get connected back to the unit I still cannot see the camera and the binding information is blank AGAIN. I want to scream..... :evil:
    I have tried other phones and tablets. Thinking it could be wifi interference I went to another location with limited wifi singles.
    I'm think I might need to send this thing in for repair......
    ANY help would be appreciated!
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Here is the POSSIBLE fix:
    ( at least it worked on mine, with same issue )

    ( my app auto updated, causing firmware conflict )
    And my PREVIEW SETTING WAS TOO HIGH )

    1) I deleted and reinstalled the DJI APP
    2) changed my PREVIEW SETTING TO: ( under settings in app )
    ( 640x480 15fps )
    3) Problem solved ( I still want to field test ) but worked fine for 5 minutes or so no delay or glitching!
    ( NOTE: I did start with a lower setting ( 320x240 15fps ) but found picture quality was poor ( FPV view only ) actual footage is fine
    So I moved to 320x240 30fps was better, but 640x480 15fps was my iPhone 4s's sweet spot, when I tried to push it to ( 640x480 30fps DELAYS started and gradually got worse as time passed! So switched back to 640x480 15fps.

    I have a completely stock Phantom 2 vision
    Running latest firmware and drivers, I use an iPhone 4s,
    I'm running full 1080p ( I chose the middle setting, can't remember what it was off hand? )
    And and previewing at ( 640x480 15fps )
    ( I added a GPS tracker to my phantom 2 Vision as we'll )
    IN CASE OF FLY AWAY!
    Seems to be doing good! Will keep you updated!
    Thanks for all the help guys/gals! I appreciate it !

    Sounds like preview setting too high, or update issue, please let us know, thanks!
    Jerry D
    USA
    ( J Dot )
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  3. horne47789

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the vision2, but you may want to look at the wifi interference again and change the wifi channel.

    Perhaps you have a neighbor who has just installed a new router and it is conflicting with your Phantom. Get a laptop of tablet app that will allow you to see which channels are in use by your neighbours and then at least you can rule this out.

    Good luck - Damian.
     
  4. ShoreBird

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well after running through the recommended items I was still having issues.
    After contact the seller "DronesETC" I was told I need to QR code from the original box and using the MAC address off the unit did not always work. They helped me get a new code and emailed it over to me from DJI. Once I used that code everything was happy.
    Less learned is don't make assumptions that you think you know what your doing. HA.
    Thanks guys!
     
  5. ShoreBird

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Scratch that last post....the bind fails every time I shut the thing down and power it back on. Its being returned to DJI. :evil:
     
  6. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    I'm assuming that the Vision uses micro SD cards as well (Im coming from a FC40).
    A known issue with the FC40 is video lag when using lower class cards.

    If you arent using a Class 10 card (meant for video), switch to it. If you are, try a new one. The current one might be dying.