Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

High end controller for Phantom.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Skylane765, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. Skylane765

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    If we get a high end controller will all the switches and consoles work for the Phantom? Where do you get the info from stock controller to put in the new controller? Also I would say we can use one even if the book says not to.?
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    I use a Spektrum DX8 with my Phantom. All the switches are configurable.
    There are several guides online that show how to set up a DX8 with the Phantom. Here's one: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mpaqSLwR-Yk
     
  3. Nwales

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales uk
    I have just fitted a futaba t8 , very easy to set up via YouTube vids :)
     
  4. mikrob

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I remember correctly the manual doesn't say you can't use another controller for the Phantom. It says don't use the DJI controller for anything other than Phantom.
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    In fact, with all the other quads and hex's that DJI makes, you HAVE to use another (higher end) controller with the NAZA.

    I have the Futaba T8j in mine, and love it.
     
  6. Skylane765

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I figured it out thanks. One other question, what does the upgrade kit do that adds the lever under the controller? Does it console a gamble fo the camera?