Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station P3?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by smoke23, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. smoke23

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hickory, NC
    Will the P3 not have ground station? Or is that already in the Pilot app? I saw a the bottom of the description page it had it for SDK development, I didn't know if that was already built into the Pilot App
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,655
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    When/if someone develops it.
    It's not available yet.
     
  3. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    It's not in the Pilot app (at least in any public function), because the Inspire 1 still does not have GS support.

    Like the P2, the SDK will cover the P3, and can be used by third-party apps (like the 'Autopilot' app that does Follow-Me). I'm not sure if they're fully washing their hands of waypoints/GS, or just initially.
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    427
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I'd expect it to come sooner or later.
    Don't forget it only came to Vision and Plus about July last year.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ground Station Forum Date
Ground station for Phantom 1.1.1 ? Phantom 1 Discussion Tuesday at 11:49 AM
Dji ground station pro or litchi waypoints? Phantom 4 Help Jun 16, 2017
Does Ground station require reset to go again? Phantom 2 Vision Help Apr 18, 2017
Ground Station won't connect p4p iPad Air 2 Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Apr 15, 2017
Ground Station Pro Max # of waypoints Software Mar 8, 2017