Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground station Failed to open

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by krsdj1, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Hello Dji Flyers,I have been trying to use the Ground station program and i cannot get it to work all get is an error message [Ground station Failed to open,Cancel or try again,I created a few waypoints Hit go and Nothing.i tried several times and no luck at all,Any suggestions on this error,What should i check? Thanks for the help,Also if i hit the cancel and then go to start the flight it will ask me to turn in the Gps,Strange anybody have the same problem ? Thanks for all the help,
     
  2. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    Others have had the same problem. The firmware on your camera may need updated.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  3. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Thanks for your reply but I'm sure i updated everything with my computer
     
  4. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    That's not the way you update the firmware for the camera. You are not the only one having this problem. If the camera is not up to date ground station will not work.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
     
  5. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Hmmm How do you update your camera ?
     
  6. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
  7. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    I remember now about putting the file on the sd card,I'm at the download page and i see the fc200 camera in the latest info list but theres no link to download the file
     
  8. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    It's on the download page under software and drivers. It's a zip file.
    FC200 firmware

    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD