Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Firmware issue in app

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by athill16, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I just updated my drone to the newest firmware and the text file said success, but when I go into the app to fly it says that an upgrade is needed.. Anyone know why?
     
  2. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Says an update is needed for what? What versions are all listed in the about screen?
     
  3. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It says the aircraft is 1.4.10 and the RC is 1.1.8
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,748
    Likes Received:
    3,459
    III% Streve likes this.
  5. athill16

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Alright thanks. I still have the .bin file for the 1.4.0010 update on my SD card so if I just delete it and put the 1.3.20 .bin file on it and plug it into my controller it will work? Because I tried that earlier and the light just stayed red. But I'll try it
     
  6. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
  7. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    No!
    Backup that info on a past of your PC. Format the SD on the PC, and past the 1-3-2-0 on it.
    Insert on the RC, powerup and wait until finish the update.

    P.S. Sorry...read bad your comment. Yes...format it, insert the new firmware, plug the SD on the RC and wait.
    I did a backup of all logs and files after a update, just in case. Im very cautious with updates, and keep backups of everything ;-)
     
  8. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Wha??
     
  9. Simonb3526

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    64
    I had issues on large capacity cards where they were formatted using exfat. Didn't update the firmware properly. So if your over 16 gb you may have issues like me. Fat 32 is the ideal card format. I used the original card it came with and all worked ok. You will need to keep the card in for each new battery as well as it updates the battery.