FAA Regulations--Please Read
[…] Attachments

  • FAA_UAS-PO_LEA_Guidance.pdf
    176.6 KB · Views: 196
  • Like
Reactions: Buzz313th
You forgot to quote a few paragraphs that also make recreational drone operators responsible for following the same FARs as manned aircraft..


A UAS is an Aircraft that Must Comply with Safety Requirements

A UAS is an "aircraft" as defined in the FAA’s authorizing statutes and is therefore subject to regulation by the FAA. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines an "aircraft" as "any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air." The FAA’s regulations (14 C.F.R. § 1.1) similarly define an "aircraft" as "a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air." Because an unmanned aircraft is a contrivance/device that is invented, used, and designed to fly in the air, it meets the definition of "aircraft."