Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Boosted phantom 3 standard

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by mecjacob, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. mecjacob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Just thought I'd post my mostly completed controller for my p3s. I have an inspire 1 tablet mount installed for my nvidia shield tablet as well as the DBSmods antennae. With just that setup I have gone pretty easily to 10,800 feet in a uninhabited area. I'm not really a distance junky but wanting a rock solid signal, and just enjoying messing with stuff, I just finished installing a 2.4 and 5.8 amp. I haven't really tested range yet except by connecting and walking away. I was pleased with results, put her on my hood in a parking lot at work and just started walking. Lost line of sight right away. Had several parked cars and a backhoe and trees as well as several lanes of traffic blocking me in a highly congested area and got just passed 2,000 feet. Still had pretty good signal but was starting to get a little choppy. Had no more room to walk. Before my walk test in a much less congested area and better line of sight I only got 750 feet before losing signal with just the DBSmods antenna. Will probably make a more solid mount once I figure out just how I like it. In reality I probably will rarely even use my amps so I'll make a nice quick releasing mount for it all. Tell me what you guys think! And a question for you all, I know you have to be hooked to your antenna before turning the controller and amps on to not burn up the amps or internal amps, so what I do is connect everything, turn on amps, then turn on controller. But are the sunhans amps pass through if I don't turn them on first? And what if they loose power? Will my amps in my controller potentially fry or are they safe as long as I'm connected to my antenna?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mecjacob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Update: tested to 20100 feet. Was starting to jump back and forth from weak video transmission and full signal near that point. Could of gone more for sure if there was more battery. This setup works very well.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. sdccroses4

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you power your amps with looked at your picts and no battery pack I'm a newbie just trying to learn all I can
     
  4. OrderFromChaos

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Of course I can't be sure but if I'm looking at picture one correctly, there are 4 pieces of Velcro on the back of the radio case. Those would likely support the battery.
     
  5. sdccroses4

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good eye didn't catch that see told you I'm a newbie
     
  6. OrderFromChaos

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, I'm relatively new to the DJI line too but so far I'm loving it.
     
  7. mecjacob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes, the battery isn't in the photo. It attaches to the Velcro as you guys assumed. Its a cheap 4800 dual lead lipo which I soldered the correct connectors for the amps. I originally had the amps attached with Velcro also but it mad the controller too fat in my hand and for some reason when the amps were velcro'd to the controller it was causing interference and very bad reception. Having them mounted off the controller like this fixed both issues right up.
     
  8. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Wow. 20k feet. Remotezilla.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    mcphipps likes this.
  9. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    Remotezilla.......Awesome!
     
  10. RICK 4K

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    scarborough ont.- chertsey quebec
    i have the ph3 4k and i want to order the ite-dbs001 v.1 i can see that you use sunhans boosters but which number or model, cause would like to boost my dbs just like yours
     
  11. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Hey,hey slow down, my buddy already uses the name "Quadzilla" for his bird

    Awesome range for the standard bro, inspiring!
     
  12. RZR_Jim

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I'd say you need to actively maintain your fitness level to hold that controller for any amount of time. Impressive distance.
     
  13. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Little redundant RZR, you know us phantom Flyers are some of the fittest,studly people around
     
    hexagon and dirkclod like this.
  14. Hardway

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Another n00b here with the dbs antennae mod, what are these amp boosts I see here? And how can I get that?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    1,793
  16. scubasteve101

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've been looking at those same amps but I remember reading you need to also buy attenuators to put inline before the amps so the signal feeding them is not too high. I'm guessing you haven't had any more issues with this setup after you mounted the amps off of the controller?
     
  17. Hardway

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
  18. mecjacob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    Actually that is just the 2.4 GHz amp. If you have the standard or 4k phantom you need one of those for fpv signal and telemetry data and another 5.8 GHz amp for control signal. If you have the advanced or pro models which only use the 2.4 GHz frequency then you will only need 2 of those as you said. Here's what I have...

    Aliexpress.com : Buy SUNHANS 2.5W 2.4GHz WiFi Amplifiers 802.11n/b/g Wireless LAN Indoor Signal Booster Repeater CE&FCC&ROHS from Reliable booster wifi suppliers on SanWokoy | Alibaba Group one of these for 2.4 GHz

    Aliexpress.com : Buy Sunhans 5.8Ghz 2W 2000mW WiFi Signal Booster Wireless LAN Indoor Signal Amplifier CE&FCC&ROHS Free Shipping from Reliable amplifier box suppliers on SanWokoy | Alibaba Group one of these for 5.8 GHz signal.

    That's what I use. And as someone mentioned its a good idea to use an inline attenuator to lower the power before it gets to the amps. But the specs say you can put up to 20 dBm max into it which I believe is what the standard remote outputs. I may try experimenting with one but I have had no problems in that area so I'm not too concerned.
     
  19. mecjacob

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    15
    This makes me laugh. I'm a firefighter by trade and competitive lifter and crossfit trainer on my off time and my girlfriend loves to tease me about being the fittest nerd she knows.
     
  20. Hardway

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    What do you use to power them?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app