Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

binding a new range extender

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by assamite1984, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. assamite1984

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey, im getting the re700 for my phantom 2 vision

    was just wondering how do i bind it once i get it

    cheers
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Hello,
    It is super easy, you will NEED your original BOX
    your phantom came in ( you need the QR code )
    Basically you'll press the reset button on extender,
    Hook to app, under app settings tab, choose SCAN QR CODE,
    Power cycle phantom, should be fine! I just linked the
    Re700 to my vision as well , without a hitch!

    Here is a video explaining it further:
    http://youtu.be/X7FsdCPrEeU

    Take care, fly safe!
     
  3. assamite1984

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers
    just got my re700 so its on charge
    binding went without a problem

    once its charged im taking it out and will post results later on

    lets hope it works
     
  4. assamite1984

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tested it out and i did not get any additional range out of it
    with the re500 i got round bout 800ft
    i added the external helical antenna to the re500 and have gotten 2000ft

    with the re700 i got to 750ft and the video began to get real laggy
    i added the helical antenna to the re700 and got to 1600ft away but the batteries on my controller were dying so i lost control signal.

    so i dunno, my only guess is that cause im flying in an built up area, the wifi cud be getting interferance but i have no clue
     
  5. pencilcoil

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oh dear. This is a worry. I have one on order. Do I use it or return for a refund that is the question! I wonder why others report increased range with the re700? Don't know what to believe these days, there are so many polarised opinions on this forum. Can the vision really differ from unit to unit by so much?
     
  6. assamite1984

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have no idea whats going on
    ive gone back to my re500 now anyways, ive drilled a second hole in it and now i have a tp link 8dbi omni antenna and a 6.5 turn 12dbi helical antenna so ill take that out and test it whe the weather is decent enough.

    ill keep the re700 and ill try testing it in another area, try and find open field area with little or no houses.

    is the re700 has a greater power output compared to the re500, is that the only difference?

    cud the vision plus camera have anything to do with the increased range compared to the standard vision?
     
  7. drone4me

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyway they accidentally shipped you the RE500 internals with a RE700 exterior? Is there anyway to tell the difference?
     
  8. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    The RE700 has a sticky piece of copper sheet with
    Soft padding around it OVER the 2 antennas, the RE500
    Does not! Have to open , remove top circuit board, and under
    You will see a grey piece over antennas on the 700, if you only see
    2 square antennas, it is a 500!

    Take care, fly safe!
     
  9. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    Could you post pictures of that sticky piece of copper sheet on the re700.

    Regards
    p/s: i love the theory of peoples paying 150$ for a copper sheet acting as a reflector behind the antennas... hahaha(i get 1500feet using a tin foil sheet behind the RE500 total cost: 0.25$ range improvement 100%, and when i boost my drone tx to 501mw, 27dBm, i get fpv at over 1900 feet but i loose control signal at arround 1850...I love how peoples buy fancy expensive antennas, when a properly build home made "Wok-Fi"" reflector, can give over 17 dBi improvement and cost close to nothing.
     
  10. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Hello,
    Here are a couple pictures of the INSIDE of a RE700 wi-fi extender:

    [​IMG]

    Without circuit board:
    [​IMG]

    Hope this helps,

    Take care, Fly safe!
     
  11. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    Lmao so hard, are you sure this is a RE700(can we see picture of the back cover) ?
    Because to me this look like a RE500 board, with a layer of copper sheet protected between two pieces of some tiny foam paper, let me show you a picture of a real RE700 Board:
    [​IMG]
    You can see the shielding of the board and chip placement, is not the same

    RE700 fcc data(check internal pics):
    https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ ... -RE7001402

    Now go to this page(fcc data for RE500 : https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ ... -RE5001307

    And look at Internal pictures of the RE500 Board, can't tell me it's not the same...Dam copper sheets are expensive, lmao...

    The only diference between that picture and my RE500 is a simple copper sheet worth maybe 25 cents....

    But the good news is that im going to buy a copper sheet RIGHT NOW, to test this mod on my RE500, ;) !



    Priceless
     
  12. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Yes, ISOPRO,
    Is correct, my picture is wrong before! When I got my
    RE700 extender, there was a hole drilled into the housing,
    So I swapped housings with my RE500 with no hole, I guess
    in the swap, I got confused, I ended up putting the RE700 copper
    Piece with the RE500 board? What the hell? I opened my spare
    RE500, and sure as **** it is the same , so I opened my second spare
    RE500, and there is the RE700 board! What an idiot!

    Sorry folks, looks like I have to do it again, crap!

    Funny thing is I got way better reception, with the RE500
    Board with copper sheet, now I'm excited to get more range
    With the right board, with the copper sheet!

    Will keep you informed!

    The pic above is the correct RE700 board! I'm really glad I chimed
    In on this post, or I may have never caught my error?

    Take care, Fly safe!
     
  13. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    What was your range with copper sheet+RE500 board ?
    edit: nevermind looked your older posts, you did 575m using that mod, that's pretty good for a copper sheet.
     
  14. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    891
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Actually the 514 feet ( edited it was feet not meters ) straight up was RE500 w/ 8dbi Sunhans
    Antenna mod.

    I have not had a chance to test the 700 yet? Due to my error
    In assembly!



    So I'm switching it back tonight, and I'll test tomorrow
    With RE700 w/ copper ( stock RE700 ) and I'll try also with
    8dbi antenna mod on the RE700 board. I might test the RE500
    With copper first, then switch to RE700, and retest!

    Will post results tomorrow evening, I'm hoping for better
    Results?

    Take care, Fly safe!
     
  15. assamite1984

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i have got the re700, its got the foam copper sheet thing over it

    as i said i dunno if its the area or what but i did not get any better range with re700, the video got really laggy and choppy too

    ill just stick to me modded re500 with the 2 external antennas, i know i got 2000ft with the 12dbi helical so ive added an additional 8dbi omni antenna as the second external antenna.