Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Autopilot not connecting to my P3P. Is it because I am in China?? I tried all I know.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Ed.south, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. Ed.south

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have had my P3P for about a Month.
    Logged 69 flights and would like to use some of the features in Autopilot now (follow me, orbit,....), but it autopilot won't connect to P3P.
    I made sure DJI App is closed,
    I tried with P3P waiting at launch position.
    Tried at 10meters up.
    Tried in car
    Tried in house
    Tried on wifi
    Tried on 4G
    ......
    What am I doing wrong??
     
  2. Cthulhus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    France
    Autopilot? The DJI APP don't allow that for now, their is no options... How do you try to use this kind of features?
     
  3. PhantomKid

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    According to 'their' web site Phantom 3 support is coming unless you are a beta tester in which case maybe the new P3 firmware doesn't agree with it - best ask them ?

    http://autoflightlogic.com/autopilotphantom
     
  4. PhantomKid

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    "Update: DJI has confirmed that the recently released firmware does not support the SDK, even though the release notes claim that it does. Do not update your firmware if you are participating in the beta test."
     
  5. Ed.south

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    :( so I guess I just wait. I am not in the beta.
     
  6. 2nd2non

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    208
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    Yes, beta is going very well, so you will qualify for a free update once the new version is released if you already purchased.
    Btw- there is a thread on the forum with test results from the beta testers