Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone with P2V external USB on RC?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by BrigGary, Jan 16, 2014.

  1. BrigGary

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read somewhere that the latest P2V has a USB port on the back of the RC for updating. Does anyone have a Phantom 2 Vision with the RC and the USB port for firmware updates?
     
  2. rmklaw

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    I purchased a P2V and a P2. The P2 controller has external USB, while the one with the Vision is internal.
     
  3. Count

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Only the people with lots of spare time who have installed on themselves! What is the point, really?
     
  4. Studiowise

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol U.K
    because we're bored and it's raining? :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Count

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is good enough for me, Studio! I figured I will spend that time installing bullet connectors on all of my motors, so I can easilly swap motors and do some testing! Nothing beats a little quiet garage time tinkering, with a cold beer...
     
  6. Big Bull

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Canadian Rockies No Drone Zone
    I ordered my Phantom 2Vision yesterday, and was assured that the rc transmitter had the external USB jack.
     
  7. Studiowise

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol U.K
    Sounds like a perfect way to while away a few hours!
     
  8. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Ain't that the truth!
     
  9. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    This weather keeps up, I'll wind up with "DJI Phantom Vision" tattoos. I ran out of room for decals and stickers on the P2V, case, TX and heli-pad... :shock:
     
  10. Studiowise

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol U.K
    you show me yours .......
     
  11. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Would you like to open and reassemble the case every time you will:

    - update firmware
    - change stick mode
    - change compliance mode
    - calibrate the controller
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Well not quite:

    Stick mode: Yes, must plug in. But as it's a whole different control method (throttle on the other side) I don't know anyone who changes it more than once.

    Compliance mode: No need to open, just use the pot on the rear.

    Calibrate: standard calibration can be done via plugging the Vision in to the Vision Assistant and doing it via the aircraft. If that won't sort you out due to major issues then yes, you'll need to plug in the tx.

    Firmware: it's a dumb transmitter - no lcd, programming, mixing, expo, etc. They updated it once to squeeze a bit more range out of CE mode, so I can't see many more of these on the horizon - all of the gain adjust, switch programming etc is done by the aircraft.

    So I don't see us having to open it up much at all, but those that have modded theirs will be about 5 minutes ahead of those that haven't!
     
  13. Studiowise

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol U.K
    agree with all of the above. only one missed off the list is that every time you open it up there is always a chance you could damage the the antenna connections. quite a few have inadvertently affected the performance and not realised why until they checked the pigtail connection. personally, i hate the collar design of the antenna
     
  14. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    You're quite right, there have been issues. My point was only that the need to open it up going forward will be reduced from "definitely will have to" for those without latest tx firmware, to "probably won't have to" if you are all up to date or have a younger unit. So mod if you want to, but I wouldn't worry too much if you are nervous about doing so or have opened it up once already without incident, but don't want to risk it again to do the mod. :)
     
  15. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Let's see if GS functionality will need a firmware update.
     
  16. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    According to the User Manual (V1.10) Vision Assistant can monitor the channels. But isn't the communication between RC and aircraft one way only. How could Vision Assistant send calibration commands to the RC?
     
  17. BigPig

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Can I ask where you ordered yours from?
     
  18. BrigGary

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big Bull: Where did you order from where they said the RC has an external USB?
     
  19. iDrone

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California USA
    You are correct... It cannot. Read Chuggie's first-hand experience & explanation about exactly this here:
    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6257&p=47506

    iDrone
     
  20. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Disagree slightly.

    A basic calibration can be done via the Vision Assistant. This is because the aircraft is compensating for any small offsets - that's why there's Tx calibration section in the Vision Assistant software! The aircraft will take the signal it's getting and re-set what value is equal to zero for each channel.

    However, as I said originally, if you have a major miscalibration then you will need to do it via the RC Assistant, then via the Vision Assistant, if required.