Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Any pilots using kindle fire hd?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by HD pilot, Oct 10, 2015.

  1. HD pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just wondering if any of you are using a Kindle Fire HD with your Phantom 3 Pro? And if so, does it display properly or have any lagging issues etc?
     
  2. Jack heaney

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great question now that amazon is offering a tablet for $50
     
  3. HD pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    22
    Well I have just got it out. I had to install mobile 1 app on it in order to download Dji go. It appears to look ok but I have yet to test it properly. I have only just installed it a few moments ago
     
    Mike Mauk likes this.
  4. MattyDread

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    Not heard on here about using a kindle - get one & let us know how it goes, only $50 apparently.
     
  5. HD pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have one. Installed Dji Go on it tonight. I will fly tomorrow as the weather looks good and I will report back.
     
  6. HD pilot

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    22
    I tried it and it was awful. I put my iPad mini back on (ignoring the glare until my tech shield arrives). The Kindle just kept getting pixelated, it could not handle Dji Go app I doubt.
     
  7. nathanpaviator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    georgetown,kentucky
    Does not work,
     
  8. Rogue One

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh. So sad to hear that. That tablet is selling for 35 dollars today. :(
     
  9. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,884
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Did you enable hardware decoding? Decoding the compressed H.264 video coming from the craft is intense work, too much for a general purpose CPU to do in software, hence pixelation.