Yesterday I flew over a local landmark. I was more or less 170' agl over the location from my launch point according to the GO app. I did a few circuits over the area to make sure I captured useable video then headed back home.
At one point on the way back to my home point I lost sight on the craft, but could still hear it. The DJI Go app said I was at +-170 feet and descending (as per my control) so I kept looking at that approximate area to relocate the Phantom as I descended toward my launch location. As the Phantom closed to within a couple hundred feet I could still not locate it, but I could hear it just fine. Then I realized it was actually closer to about 75' agl and I was looking to high. Any lower and it would have likely hit the local phone lines that must have been at about 40' agl.
My visual of the Phantom's height (As compared to the telephone poles it was near) did not correspond with the DJI Go app's reported AGL which was much higher.
Flying LOS is great until light conditions make it difficult and one has to depend on the Go App for heading, speed and altitude.
I don't want to repeat this experience...
Has anyone else experienced this apparently incorrect AGL info on the DJI Go App?
At one point on the way back to my home point I lost sight on the craft, but could still hear it. The DJI Go app said I was at +-170 feet and descending (as per my control) so I kept looking at that approximate area to relocate the Phantom as I descended toward my launch location. As the Phantom closed to within a couple hundred feet I could still not locate it, but I could hear it just fine. Then I realized it was actually closer to about 75' agl and I was looking to high. Any lower and it would have likely hit the local phone lines that must have been at about 40' agl.
My visual of the Phantom's height (As compared to the telephone poles it was near) did not correspond with the DJI Go app's reported AGL which was much higher.
Flying LOS is great until light conditions make it difficult and one has to depend on the Go App for heading, speed and altitude.
I don't want to repeat this experience...
Has anyone else experienced this apparently incorrect AGL info on the DJI Go App?