Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Zenmuse H3-3D GoPro Gimbal not working right

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by pixmanlajunta, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. pixmanlajunta

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have finally got the copter to make everything seem to work on my new Phantom 2 except the H3-3D Gimbal.
    It gets very hot after about 5 minutes. It seems to want to point to a compass direction instead of straight forward. As the copter rotates the gimbal does not. When it gets to the extreme of the gimbal, left or right, it just starts vibrating and freaking out.
    If I leave the copter powered for a few minutes the gimbal starts swinging and vibrating and moving the camera up and down. At this point it is too hot to touch the axles of the gimbal.
    I have posted a video of the rotation behaviour here http://youtu.be/jhN3cVioox8
    All e RC thinks I am using the wrong firmware. The firmware for the NAZA v2 not the actual Phantom 2 firmware.
    HELP!!!!???
    Thank you
     
  2. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    When I first fitted the H3-3D the gimbal didn't work as I expected, however as soon as I went into the Phantom 2 Assistant 3.0 (after downloading the latest version) and adjusted the gimbal parameters, everything was perfect.

    I'm not sure why you're not using the Phantom software but I guess that that's where the answer lies.
     
  3. pixmanlajunta

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Peter!
    As I am new at this (I bought the setup last week for aerial photography as I am a photographer first and foremost) I am kind of casting about.
    The Phantom 2 software for Mac does not see the copter, nor was it visible when I went to a friend's house and tried on his Windows 8 machine. So when the Naza assitant would actually SEE and perform the calibrations I just went with that.
    I have also figured out on my own that the gimbal is trying to keep the camera to the front of the copter. When I turn the copter with my hand I am not telling the software, gps, and compass to turn the copter so i am basically moving the copter out of where IT wants to point out of range of the gimbal. I am the one causing the problem by not telling the copter to rotate with the sticks.
    I am still going to go back and re-do all of the calibration with the Phantom 2 assistant and make sure I get the right firmware. I am confident the problem is cause by a newb trying to make the gimbal do something it is not supposed to do.

    I am getting closer to a maiden flight! Yay. Which I will post. Yay.
     
  4. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0

    Peter did you try first with 2.0 assistant software ? i upgrade tonight, everything goes well in the assistant software (i guess first time using it) and the gopro3+ get front as look normal on 3D but i don't have red light on it why ? (it is well fixed and powered as i see ) moreover i have flashing yellow led after calibration ?

    any advices what goes wrong ? thanks
     
  5. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    No, I updated to v3.0 first. I figured that v 2.0 wouldn't be set up for the H3-3D as the latter is so new.

    When you say "calibration" do you mean 'Zenmuse calibration'?
     
  6. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    As i heard issue from 3.0 i go through 2.0 only
    control seems okay therw this then turn off on as prepare normal
    flight i made simple compass calibration bit the light
    stay flashing slow yellow ( i didnt put props) as it was night
    so i will have stry tomorow.

    With your 3D you have red point of power when P2 is on
    i have blank screen and any red power point but 3D looks fine
    positionning tothe front also when i move the P2 it seems that
    the gimbal works correctly..

    I don't if all you guys has issues but it new for me and it's deinitely not
    ready to fly...LOL!
     
  7. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had drifting and compass issue with 1.8 and 2D so i upgrade to see if it can fix
    it flying tomorow will see hope finally that will work cause spend more time setting than flying is frustrating ! ****
     
  8. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    Yes, I do get the GoPro red light when I power up the Phantom.

    Does your tilt lever work as it should? Can you invoke 'FPV mode' and does the Zenmuse do what it's supposed to when you do that?

    I know what you mean about frustration, the forecast here has been very inaccurate; it was supposed to be fine today but it was wet and very windy!
     
  9. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    If you stay on 1.8, are you still able to invoke 'FPV mode' in the Assistant?
     
  10. pixmanlajunta

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with the frustration! I've had it almost 2 weeks now and haven't gotten to fly it. I hope I get to try before warranty runs out! Also a lot of newb in the time lapse so can't blame the equipment.
    ® :twisted:
     
  11. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    I have the new Phantom 2 with h3-3d and use a MAC. I downloaded 3.0 for mac and it seems to work great.
    is the Tx on??
    :shock:
     
  12. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    Well you may not be interested in it, but for others who may want to shoot smooth video that looks like it was shot from a fixed wing aeroplane (for example) it's a really cool feature to have as an option and puts another tool in the film-maker's creativity box.

    By the way, it doesn't "lock up the gimbal" it just allows a clean roll that looks like a fixed wing bank.

    For the benefit of others, here's another example https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0JMRoxKYerc. I think most people would agree that it doesn't look much like footage shot using a GoPro held on with duct-tape ;)
     
  13. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have red light on gopro but anything on screen, the tilt works correctly, and i have flashing slow yellow led still ? :roll:
     
  14. Peter Evans

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lot-et-Garonne, France
    Re the lights, do you have your Phantom control (transmitter) turned on?

    Are you working on this indoors?

    Re the screen, do you mean you see nothing on your FPV screen? If so, have you actually turned the GoPro on using the 'Power' button on the GoPro? The solid red light you see when your power up the system just means that the H3-3D and GoPro are good, it doesn't mean that the GoPro is powered on.
     
  15. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    peter looks to work now, i get outdoor, recalibrate the compass and get strong green light. Go is ok to.

    Just now need to fix my FPV i receive on screen but with interference i guess it's problem of channel but i'm not specialist will try to fix it ! anyway happy to go flying at sunset ! will tell if some issues thanks for support, most appreciated :roll:
     
  16. Erwan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my first flight with 3D today (without FPV as i didn't fix some problem)

    the 3D looks incredible smooth that's the good point the bad is after upgrading to 2.0 still got some drifting, i was calibrating in the assistant and before flying :(

    also i couldn't point down or up the 3D was still straight and fix any advices ? :?: :idea: thx
     
  17. TiberiumKANE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1

    i updatet my gimbal and p2 the gimbal is now not working and will not power it self on but video feed is ok but no gimbal stabalazing
     
  18. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    What version of assistant are you using?
    what versions of firmware is showing within the assistant window?

    Bmews