Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Yellow question mark near compass in DJI app

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Ash, Jun 20, 2015.

  1. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi. I have a small yellow question mark near the compass in the Dji app. I am a little concerned why it is there as my friend doesn't have it in his app. It seems to calibrate ok but the question mark remains there. Any ideas please? Thanks
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    Pictures say a thousand words
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  3. aburkefl

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    Using an Android and I have that same yellow question mark - it's always been there and never goes away even after I calibrate the compass. Of course, even after I calibrate the compass, the word "compass" remains highlighted as if I still need to calibrate. Go figure. I guess that's DJI's way of thumbing their nose at us!
     
  4. YolevonALLin

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    79
    At least you don't have 10,000 error messages and a brick. Thinking I'm going solo

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
     
  5. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi. Ok thanks. Does seem a little strange why I have the question mark but my friend doesn't
     
  6. aburkefl

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    There's possibly as many as four (4) possibilities:
    You have an Android - he doesn't
    You have an Android - so does he, but they're different versions
    You both have iOS but they're different versions
    None of the above and it's a sign of the apocalypse!
     
  7. Panotaker

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    18
    Maybe you need to calibrate the compass on the tablet.
     
  8. TnHwyman

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    East Tennessee (USA)
    From my Android phone and clicking on the "?" mark, I get a popup lit light bulb. My thoughts lean toward a help menu / gentle reminder guide.
    Screenshot_NormalAppImage(1).png
     
  9. aburkefl

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    The calibrate function on the app is for the app and the Phantom, not the tablet!
     
  10. Ash

    Ash

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Hi. Good point my friend is using IOS myself Android
     
  11. Panotaker

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well, on my iPhone, you need to calibrate the compass on the phone too, that is why I mentioned it.
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    My ipad doesn't give you a choice a circle with a redball pops up and you have to calibrate it before the app will pop up-- not everytime -- but 2 of of 5 uses.