Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Why DJI Go does not save the value of the setting?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JKJK, Dec 14, 2015.

Tags:
  1. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to change the settings for Joysticks, but DJI Go does not save new values. How to solve it?

    Video:
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,754
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Because, like a lot of the settings, it's in the Phantom.
    You have to be connected to the Phantom to change it.
     
  3. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    As you can see, I am all time connected to the drone. It is reason why I upload the video (only 35sec)

    see time position: 00:09 and 00:29
     
  4. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Can't try it on my end but don't "x" out of the sub menu, back out all of the way using the left arrow.
     
  5. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do not use "x" I use "<" as you can see at 00:06
     
  6. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Did you press ENTER after you changed each value?
     
  7. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can change the values by taping and moving your finger or directly by entering a number and press "done". I did both. As you can see in the video, when the numbers are changed they became red.
     
  8. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I have found the source of the issue. It seems to be a bug in Android version.
    Samsung SGS5 Android 5.0 - can not set the expo
    Samsung SGS7 Android 5.1.1 - can not set the expo
    Nexus Asus 7“ Android 6.0.1 - can not set the expo
    iPhone 5S – works
    I will try to test iPhone 6 and 6S, but I am sure, that the issue is related to Android.
     
  9. phantom1972

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    69
    Now someone figure out how to rename your Phantom!
     
  10. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1