Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Why DJI Go does not save the value of the setting?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JKJK, Dec 14, 2015.

Tags:
  1. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to change the settings for Joysticks, but DJI Go does not save new values. How to solve it?

    Video:
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9,619
    Likes Received:
    4,695
    Because, like a lot of the settings, it's in the Phantom.
    You have to be connected to the Phantom to change it.
     
  3. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    As you can see, I am all time connected to the drone. It is reason why I upload the video (only 35sec)

    see time position: 00:09 and 00:29
     
  4. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4,183
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Can't try it on my end but don't "x" out of the sub menu, back out all of the way using the left arrow.
     
  5. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do not use "x" I use "<" as you can see at 00:06
     
  6. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Did you press ENTER after you changed each value?
     
  7. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can change the values by taping and moving your finger or directly by entering a number and press "done". I did both. As you can see in the video, when the numbers are changed they became red.
     
  8. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I have found the source of the issue. It seems to be a bug in Android version.
    Samsung SGS5 Android 5.0 - can not set the expo
    Samsung SGS7 Android 5.1.1 - can not set the expo
    Nexus Asus 7“ Android 6.0.1 - can not set the expo
    iPhone 5S – works
    I will try to test iPhone 6 and 6S, but I am sure, that the issue is related to Android.
     
  9. phantom1972

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    70
    Now someone figure out how to rename your Phantom!
     
  10. JKJK

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
Loading...
Similar Threads - DJI does save Forum Date
Does anyone have an Android Samsung smartphone with which DJI GO works? Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 14, 2017
DJI assist 2 does not show controller FW version Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 13, 2017
Standard Why does DJI Go app lose cached map? Phantom 3 Help May 15, 2017
What Does This Number Mean (Image enclosed) Phantom 4 Pro (DJI Go 4) Phantom 4 Pro Discussion May 14, 2017
dji warranty process.....what does verified mean ? Standard/4k Discussion May 10, 2017