Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What should the Channels screen look like?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by marzipana, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    So aside from the DJI Go app showing me these blackouts, I'm also having problems with seeing any channels on the channel screen...what should the channel screen look like? Should it be obvious once it's auto-chosen a channel which channel it is? I flew today and still had these blackouts show up in the flight log on a couple of the flights from today. When I got home and tried in the spare block next door, I was getting a lot of blackouts on the screen - I could attribute that to being in a rural town but I've never had these issues in the same area prior to FW 1.7, Go App 2.7.1...and it was happening before the IOS 9.3.1. I've seen these blackouts on both my iPhone 6+ and now my Mini 4.

    If a channel can't be found, what's the most likely explanation? I've seen the lack of channels even in the open countryside.

    8cd680bfd52bb3871e007eaaae58e5fd.jpg
    IMG_0002.PNG
    IMG_0003.PNG
    IMG_0004.PNG
     
    #1 marzipana, Apr 8, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2016
  2. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    I just tried it out with my iPad Air 2 and a different cable, same issue - and although in the main screen my video link has full bars, and I'm not getting any Image Transmission Error notices, I'm still getting this - does this have any relation to the Channels section or is it totally separate? My channels don't seem to show any fixed channel at all, is that normal?


    IMG_0119.PNG
     
  3. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    Have you tried adjusting image transfer quality rate ?
     
  4. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    It's on the lowest setting already.
     
  5. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    405
    Have you deleted the app, rebooted the tablet and downloaded the app again? Back up your flight log first if you need. Tried hardware decode on or off?
     
  6. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well, I first noticed it on my iPhone 6+...and then I got an iPad Mini 4, which I wiped clean and did a fresh install of the app on that, but the same issue is presenting itself.
     
  7. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    405
    Tried hardware decode on or off?
     
  8. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Enable hardware decoding is always on.
     
  9. marzipana

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    33
    Just spoke via chat to a DJI rep...basically was told to calibrate the IMU and gimbal (which I did after installing FW 1.7 recently) and to relink the RC. They said these channel screenshots were not right, that there should be some info there. Also told me to borrow an Android device to check that but I can't, all our devices are Apple.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app