Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What is NAZA mode or PHANTOM mode ?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by akonisiya, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. akonisiya

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I always read to set it in NASA Mode .. what is it and whats the difference with PHANTOM Mode ?

    thanks newbie here :)
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    You should do a search in these forums about NAZA. It has been discussed many times. A sticky would be nice!!!!
     
  3. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. CarlJ

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Peru, Indiana
    Naza offers three types of control modes : GPS Atti. Mode(with GPS module), Atti. Mode, Manual Mode.
     
  5. joefuller757

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
  6. borgqueenx

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    14
    And a switch to trigger return to home?
     
  7. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, S1 can be programmed for the RTH mode... I believe it's the lowest level, but it could be the middle setting... only used it once and then my bird soon after did a rapid oscillation and no response to my Tx so I don't use it anymore. It may or may not have had anything to do with it...
     
  8. borgqueenx

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    14
    Would be pretty cool. Instead of turning off the controller just flip a switch and it returns.
    Then you can still very easily regain control.
     
  9. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    That is a great reference sheet. Thanks

    Question - In the software, the Control Mode Switch shows 4 positions GPS, FailSafe, Atti and Failsafe again. I thought it was only a 3 position switch? Looks like it is calibrated as top position GPS, Middle set to FailSafe and bottom Atti, then FailSafe is listed again then an option to change. Maybe I am missing sonething?

    Let me know and Thanks again!
     
  10. DCLocal

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington, DC