Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using NAZA GPS Puck on Phantom 2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Wangta, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. Wangta

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody installed a NAZA gps puck on a phantom 2? I did this on my phantom 1 but am having some issues with the phantom 2.

    I keep getting a battery error with the phantom 2 after detaching the stock gps compass combo.

    Sent from my Samsung Note 2 using Tapatalk 4
     
  2. macheung

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    4
    You cannot easily do that. The p2 fc attempts to authenticate through the same connection with the battery. If it does not see the battery, then it thinks your are using an after market battery and refuses to start.

    Anyways, i dont think you'll get any benefit for using the naza gps puck though
     
  3. Pineapple

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am about to do this on my P2. The stock GPS is broke due to a crash.
     
  4. shade emry

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Florida


    I have done this and took the electronics out and just replaced the stock gps with this one with a modded antenna. in this i explain that the antenna needs to be switched over as well to get the BEST results.
     
    Mako79 likes this.
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    How many sats on your P2??
     
  6. URUCA DRONEGEO

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BRAZIL
    Check the temperature first flying always .. I had the same problem yesterday in a fly... exactly the same ... it was 35ºC ...
    It´s good to fly before 10 AM and after 3 or 4 PM. .. temperature maybe fire your Phanton and your plans to flying ...
     
  7. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    I think you posted in the wrong thread as this has nothing to do with the discussion about satellites or the Neo M8N chip
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI

    Funny after all that discussion and video on changing the GPS chip there's no answer on how many satellites he's receiving after all that work.
     
  9. Mrksbrd

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I know this is a old thread, but I did the GPS Mod like the video showed. I have to admit it does lock on very quickly, within 30 sec it had 10 satellite's while on the ground ( I usually aquire 7-8 ). while in flight I got 15-16, which is a difference of about 4 GPS Satellite's for my area (USA East Coast). Today it was very windy and was able to hold hover around 150' above ground with slight drift.
     
    shade emry likes this.
  10. shade emry

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm glad you found it useful :) what I like about it is it also increases flight time a small bit but more so its way more stable for cam footage.