Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Trainer Port

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by Hughie, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    I understand there is a "trainer port" on the back of the Phantom 2 V2 remote controller.

    Is there any software to use this with, I can't see it on the DJI downloads page.

    Is there any documentation which describes what kind of connector/lead I need to plug in to the port.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Wow. 32 views and 0 replies. Have I posted in the wrong group.

    The Phantom Vision 2 V2.0 has a port on the back which the DJI marketing data strongly hints that it could be used with a simulator. I take it that noone is aware of any such simulator.

    A bit surprised that DJI did not emphasise the real use of this port - to be able to bypass the transmitter and send the signal via Lightbridge.
     
  3. zenoshrdlu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon
    I may be wrong (often am) but I think trainer ports have a standard protocol - that is any trainer port outputs the same signals. So any simulation package that supports a trainer port will work. It's just like the standard outputs from R/C receivers - you can plug any servo into them.

    Makes good economic sense - otherwise transmitter makers would have to develop and sell their own simulation software. You just need to find a simulator that offers a 4-channel quad as a supported model.
     
  4. Hughie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Leeds, United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I can't mine to be recognised by a Mac.
     
  6. zenoshrdlu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon
    Typically the cable used to connect to a PC or Mac is a serial to USB cable. That is, the device uses the old PC serial protocol and some electronics in the cable converts that to USB. Such cables need drivers and you may not have installed one for the cable you have (did it come with OSX software?)

    You can see what sort of cable you have by plugging it in and going to
    "About this Mac"
    selecting "System Report"
    and looking at the USB entries
    There should be a USB-Serial Controller there and you can discover the details (manufacturer, model etc) by selecting it.

    Having done that, search the web for a matching OSX driver.
     
  7. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Looks like that's what is happening. I have the remote plugged in, but there's nothing listed in the USB details section. Remote is switched on, BTW!

    I can't find any driver on-line - they all point to the RC assistant. I emailed DJI and got this...


    Jolie.Zhuo (DJI)
    Nov 17 18:47

    Dear Connor,

    you can use our remote controller to the simulator software through the training port. For the cable, you can contact our service center for one (the cables would not be available so soon because we need to ship them to our overseas service center. But once they arrive in our service center, you can get one with them).

    For simulator software, sorry that I know only little about that and thus cannot give you a valuable answer. My suggestions will be to ask other customers online. I think there are lots of them who have experiences with different simulators and know the advantages/disadvantages of them, as our DJI customers are so smart and creative.

    Thank you for your kindly understandings!

    Best regards,

    Jolie


    Has ANYONE managed to get the RC working with a sim?
     
  8. zenoshrdlu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon
    I probably didn't make myself clear. The cable that you need to use for the trainer port is NOT a standard USB cable. It's that cable that you need to plug into the trainer port one end and your Mac at the other.

    This page http://www.rctoys.com/rc-products/GWS-G ... ROUND.html
    shows a variety of different trainer port cables - perhaps you can identify which you have/need.
     
  9. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I did but a specific cable. It has a small jack on one end and a USB on the other. The cable connects on to the underside of the controller.

    Like this [​IMG]
     
  10. zenoshrdlu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon
    The large lump at the USB plug end of that cable contains the serial-usb conversion electronics. When you plug that into your Mac (just the cable, nothing plugged in at the other end) your Mac should interrogate the USB plug and discover things about it (since the electronics will have been powered from the USB port of the Mac). You should definitely then see something appear in the USB entries part of the System Report.
     
  11. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Here's what I'm seeing.

    [URL=http://s1371.photobucket.com/u...nShot2014-11-29at205507_zpsfbd781ea.png[/img][/url]

    Thanks for your help, BTW - invaluable!
     
  12. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Here's what I'm seeing - An error message from Photobucket that you moved or deleted the image.
     
  13. zenoshrdlu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Totnes, Devon
    Connor - too late to write more tonight, but the pic shows there is a usb-serial (PPM) device attached. You could try searching for the manufacturer using the vendor and device id's.

    PS Take a look at this page - you might want to download and try the demo version.
    http://heli-x.net/
     
  14. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I have the Heli-X demo version - I can't calibrate the sticks via the software - hence the problem.
     
  15. spudraleigh

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The trainer port plugs easily into a Lightbridge ground unit using the LB cable. I suppose it will function as a normal trainer port for using with computer simulation/training software if you have the right cable. As you already found out, there are many types out there. These guys http://www.aerosimrc.com/en/home.htm sell simulator software and provide a trainer -->USB cable with their software. Not sure if they include the cable with the multi-roter simulation software but if not you can just buy the cable as an add on.
     
  16. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Did anyone ever get the transmitter to connect to any simulation package?
     
  17. 750r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Pa, USA
  18. iowahill

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    I am able to use my V.2 P2 controller with the Phoenix Simulator and cable without any problem.
     
  19. iowahill

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    The Phoenix sim package with cable adapter works for me.