Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

time lapse

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by Monte55, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have been wanting to do a time lapse with my Gopro 3. Other than set the interval on the camera for the many stills it will take which I assume will be quite large file as opposed to a regular video. How do I get all the stills loaded up without doing one at a time and once I do, how do I make a video of that.
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    google "timelapse software" ... happy reading :)
     
  3. RiverPirate

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA
    I use Lightroom 5 to upload all the photos, and to put them into time-lapse form. Check out http://www.lightroom-blog.com/2013/09/1 ... troom-5-2/ for some free downloadable templates... You can get Lightroom and Photoshop from Adobe for $10 a month... If you do not use LR or PS... I do not know how you would proceed... :cool:
     
  4. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    My laptop has windows movie maker and I have Premier Elements 11 for video and still . Will they not work?
     
  5. tmartin62

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Central Mississippi
    The free version of QuickTime will allow you to open an image sequence as well the you can size and export it as a video. It allows you to change the FPS, etc in the process.
     
  6. CarlJ

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Peru, Indiana
    No, the Photoshop/Lightroom combo is a great deal.