Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Switching from Mac to PC with same Phantom

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by efoote77, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. efoote77

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I'm trying to downgrade my firmware, which I have to do on a PC because I can only find old versions of the firmware for PC. I normally work on a Mac and that's all my Phantom 2 has ever been connected to. When I tried to connect it to the PC with the older version of the Software assistant, the Phantom would not connect. Does anyone know of any reason why this might be the case? Will the Phantom not talk to a PC once it's been connected to a Mac. It doesn't seem like that would be the case, but I can't figure out what it might be. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando

    I may be misunderstanding what you're doing... But an old version of the assistant would likely not recognize a newer firmware phantom....
     
  3. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  4. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun

    yes you need to install drivers for windowzzzzz.
     
  5. efoote77

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep... Didn't have the drivers installed. Coming from a Mac, I wasn't familiar with that step. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  6. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    don't worry not the first or last (i did the same)