Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Swapping SD cards

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by ChrisRN, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. ChrisRN

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    The 8gb micro sd card that came with my standard fills up rather quickly so I wanted to swap out for a 64gb class 10 card. Are there any important files on the factory card that I need to transfer over to the new card, or can I pop out the old one, install the new one and fly?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,877
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    Just pop the new one in and fly.
     
  3. Timritchieblue

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have (2) class 10 card that are 32gb, phantom says slow card? How do I fix that?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,877
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    What kind of cards are they?
     
  5. Timritchieblue

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    28
    San Disk ultra 32GB MICRO SD HC I

    Is their a better card to buy?
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,877
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    The Ultra is too slow. If going with SanDisk, you'll want at least the SanDisk Extreme. You can find a list of other commonly used memory cards here.
     
    #6 msinger, Sep 29, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2015
    robiefield likes this.
  7. Timritchieblue

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks, I'll buy some better ones.
     
  8. JerEl

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    NW Florida, USA
  9. Timritchieblue

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    28
    I bought a OV 32gb class 10 80MB/s for $16,, figure I would try one.
     
  10. robiefield

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    50
    Thank you to the OP and thank you to msinger. I had exactly the same question about SD requirements because I filled my 8GB SD up, too. I wondered whether any files were required on the newer, larger card. This conversation has eliminated one more area where my knowledge needed help. All the pieces and parts worked here so nicely. Very cool.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  11. Matthewd5

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a bunch of the San disc 64's that I use in my GoPro 4's, I had pretty good luck with transcend but never with the fast San discs
     
  12. zezrum

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    When planning on using a new SD card for the first time, I recommend using the Format option in the DJI GO app, just to make sure that the card is clean and that the device can read/write to the card okay. Especially if you've used the card in another computer first.
     
  13. Matthewd5

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    5
    Excellent advice, always try to format the cards in the device their going to be living in

    Matthew
     
  14. Jescam23

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    On my p3s I bought a SanDisk 64gb sdxc ultra and it only shows invalid card. I have tried formatting on the dji go app and still shows invalid.
     
  15. mfiacable

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the same issue with scan disk 64gb. Could not format on go app. Had to return bought a Sony 64 cost a bit more but installed and worked didn't even need formatting.
     
  16. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    I don't know if it makes a difference, but I always format the cards in a gopro, not the drone, and not my computer. I don't know if the gopro wipes them clean or what, but I have formatted in pc, and drone, and come up with trash on the card. Like a freshly formatted card saying the card has no room, except when ots done in the gopro.