Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Swapping out Motors

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by richardhurst, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. richardhurst

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi, what's the process if I wanted to put the newer motors onto my P3A, is it a complicated procedure, soldering etc?
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yes. And for what? There is no gain by replacing the motors.
     
  3. richardhurst

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    I have the original W322 model and was under the understanding (right or wrong) that with the newer firmware 1.6 it puts a lot more stress on the older motors due to changes in values
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Where'd you read that?
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Leave it as it is. You will gain nothing by replacing motors.
     
  6. rhoffart

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    Ditto ... If it flies, go fly it and don't listen to all this nonsense.
     
  7. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    If you change the motors, you'll have to buy a new motherboard as well (expensive) as the ESCs are different.
     
  8. richardhurst

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    Leaving as is then guys. Thank you.
     
    bbfpv and happydays like this.
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Likes Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You don't have to change motors. I have old motors and 1.6FW and face no issues whatsoever.

    You should be careful while reading forum comments as many a times members express their feelings and imaginations which are far away from the real facts.
     
    N017RW likes this.
  10. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    If you're so concerned, just sell it and purchase a new one. I'm sure you've heard people say " don't fix what's not broken".
     
  11. KAOS Imagery

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    11
    My P3P is an original, pre ordered it when they were announced. 106 flights with original motors and latest firmware, no major issues. I am also fortunate, I have not experienced any stress cracks either.
     
  12. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    There's quite a bit of proof that the new motors get about 2-3 more minutes of flight time and run cooler. And if you are running extra lipos you can stretch your flight up 5-6 minutes longer with the new motors compared to the old ones.
     
  13. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    This comparison sheet clearly shows how much better the new motors are !!!!
     
  14. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    But swapping motors also involves swapping the main board as well and it cost $400 plus the cost of the motors . Probably cheaper to buy an advance for 799 and sell all the stuff you don't need like the controller , chsrger and battery .
     
  15. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
  16. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    You order the A motors *AND* a $400 A revision motherboard. A motor require new ESCs found on the new motherboard.