Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Some questions about the DJI Go app

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Grandpa Don, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. Grandpa Don

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    California City
    I have a P3S with a Samsung Tablet A . I'm not having any problems with it. But tonight I noticed that my Return Home Altitude is at 98ft. My app is set to "Imperial", but the setting is in Meters. I set the RTH altitude to 30, and that sets it at 98ft when RTH is triggered. I wanted to set the RTH alt a little lower, but can't.

    Why does one reading show in meters, and the other is feet. And is 98ft the lowest you can set for RTH? It says that it has the latest firmware.

    I mostly fly on the open desert where there isn't a tree or building in sight for 20 miles. So much lower would be fine out there.

    Any advice?

    GD
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,842
    Likes Received:
    5,549
    Location:
    US
    The RTH altitude setting is always displayed in meters. 30 meters is the lowest possible value.
     
    #2 msinger, Jul 12, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2016
  3. Grandpa Don

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    California City
    Well! That explains that. I generally fly around the desert at about 50 feet or so. I like to use the RTH when I want to come back and land. But the darn thing always wants to go up to 98ft first. There is no need for that altitude out there. 10 feet would still clear all obstacles, except for the occasional Joshua tree. Even those are spread so far apart as to not be a problem.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,842
    Likes Received:
    5,549
    Location:
    US
    I'm sure they have that minimum limit for safety reasons. In many locations, 98 feet would not be high enough to clear all obstacles.
     
  5. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I thought 20m was the default (min) setting?
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes the meter RTH is really annoying. I agree it would be a safety issue for the general. If its flying itself, that means your not the controller. If a wind gust was to come up or bird hit it, etc. You would want it to have a chance to recover. 10 feet?, you could hit a basket ball player that was vacationing in the desert. :D
     
  7. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    As for the feet/meter issue. Most menu setting are always in meters even if you set it to Imperial. That only changes the screen display figures. After finding this out myself, I changed it back to metric. This way everything is the same all throughout the app.
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Born in USA, I am always confused!, two measuring systems? When did this happen? Next your going to tell me there is more than the English language!

    It least there is one common measurement.
    Time.
    I like to ask people how many times they have been around the Sun, Try it!
    OK, I am done for now. ;)
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,842
    Likes Received:
    5,549
    Location:
    US
    20 meters is the minimum setting. 30 meters is the default setting.