Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Setting Home Point

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by extrememc, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wanting to know how do you set a home point when setting multiple points?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    I'm kinda new to the PC GS and found it very quirky in setting the home point. Plus its a pain to get it all switched and linked on (indoors with poor GPS) just to to a simulation run. What I am planning is to program a mission with waypoints only then when in the field the GS should pick up the homepoint from its preflight startup up. Hopefully good to go.

    Going for my first GS flight today as winds favourable and if all is OK I'll scale my missions for more flights tomorrow.
     
  3. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you flying with a gopro if so do you have control of camera during mission?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    I'll tell you very shortly...I'm just heading out now.

    Sent from my Galaxy Note 8
     
  5. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    rain stopped play :(

    Sent from Samsung S4 via Tapatalk
     
  6. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    * In simulation mode with all connections confirmed
    * Click 'Set Home Point' in top toolbar and a small popup appears with latitude, longitude and a few buttons - towards bottom left of screen
    * and a yellow pin appears where the existing Home Point is, click it once and it jumps to the right slightly
    * Drag it to the new desired location of Home Point
    * In the popup click 'Set HomePoint' button
    * Finally click 'Home Point' in the top toolbar and the Homepoint jumps to the new position

    Yah! Intuitive isn't it :)
     
  7. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    I suppose the 2 buttons in the top toolbar called 'Set Home Point' and 'Go Home' should really be regarded as mode setting buttons e.g. 'Set Home Point Mode' and 'Go Home Mode' as the popup really does the actual setting and the 'Home Point' on the toolbar makes the Home Point visible.

    Logical... huh?
     
  8. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great info can't wait to try this.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Sorry extrememc, i got so carried away with monitoring my first 2 GS test flights that I forgot to check if the gimbel would tilt during an auto pilot flight. I will try it tomorrow and get back to you.
     
  10. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Sound like you enjoyed your flight


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. IrishSights

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,410
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Bangor, Northern Ireland, UK
    Yes, camera tilt works while running a mission if you are in transmitter range of course!

    Sent from Samsung S4 via Tapatalk