Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard SD Card issues

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by IcantDo55, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    P3s got for xmas, did firmware upgrade and It flies great but the only card that works in it is the 8GB SD that came with it?

    Tried a few different cards and same error. Wont even let me format them in the drone. Just says card error.

    Ideas?
    Micro SD.jpg
     
  2. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    Sorry if you already tried this, but format the cards on your computer first. I've ran into this issue before. When a format is done on a card it writes a bit of code essentially reseting/updating the firmware, even tho its not firmware at all. If you tried it on a PC with windows already, do it on a mac or with Linux or Android OS.
     
  3. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Tried formatting them on PC and a Chromebook. No luck.
     
  4. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Off the wall guess but make sure that they aren't locked (write protected)
     
  5. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Not locked.
    BTW locked cards will not format.

    Thx
     
  6. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Okay, saw this and thought not formatting at all.
     
  7. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    So neither of the 32GB cards will format on the PC or Chromebook? Might be worth a trip to walmart to buy a new one, and test it in the store, and if it doesn't work then you know its your camera SD card reader. I thought the 1.6 update fixed SD card issues. Maybe try re-flashing firmware on the P3A if you still can't get a newer card to work.
     
  8. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Yea they all format fine on computer. Neither 32 can be formatted or read on the DJ1.
     
  9. Noble 1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oregon
    did you try formatting NTFS instead of FAT32?
     
  10. mudman

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try copying the folders off the card that works then paste it on to one of the other cards and see if its recognised
     
  11. mudman

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    did you do a quick or full format? I'm sure you need to select full format for it to work off a pc
     
  12. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    I did not. Whats difference?
     
  13. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Thats a good Idea. I'll try it.
     
  14. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    147
  15. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Thanks for all the ideas. I'll report back when I get a chance to try these ideas tmw.

    PS quick question. Do you have to do firm where up grade to each new battery? Got 2nd battery and it asked for firmware upgrade.
     
  16. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Yes
     
    IcantDo55 likes this.
  17. MeiklesAndDimes

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Timonium, MD
    I had a problem with SD cards. Apparently some SD cards just don't work no matter what you do. I have had success with the Sony SR64UY2A/TQ. It's only like $22 on Amazon.
     
    IcantDo55 likes this.
  18. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Just ordered one of those. Cant hurt, Lone Amazon!
     
  19. IcantDo55

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach VA
    Formatted fat32 (full format) and NTFS still SD error when installed in camera.

    If I try installing it in drone I get "Invalid SD card" in top right of camera screen. If I try to format in camera I get "SD card formatting failed"

    The working 8GB card it came with has no files to copy onto new card as someone suggested.



    Help
     
  20. MeiklesAndDimes

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Timonium, MD
    The phantom only support ExFAT and FAT32 formats. Due to the limitations of FAT32, I would recommend using ExFAT.

    What card are you having trouble with?