Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH hover function

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Steve Spauldin, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. Steve Spauldin

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to turn on this function. Can't seem to find it on the current firmware set.

    TIA,
    Steve
     
  2. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Its under the quad tab in the main app menu (top tab) then hit ADVANCED SETTINGS.. listed under RC SIGNAL LOST---->
     
  3. Steve Spauldin

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this work as RTH but just hover at home instead land or does it just hover in place.
     
  4. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    I havent tested it, but I took it as that it would return to home and hover.
     
  5. Pete Leare

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Windham NH
    I presume it will hover at the same height as in auto takeoff? Or is this programmable?
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Since there was no documentation released with the functionality change, we can only guess until we test it ourselves. I actually planned to test it this morning, but became so engrossed in flying around that I totally forgot to try the new features. It's more than 100 degrees where I am today, so maybe I'll try them later today when it cools off a bit.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  7. PCMacDr

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    I tested this out about 100 yards away

    It hovers in the SAME location when you press RTH

    Does NOT come back where you first took off
     
    S5S5G6, III% Streve and Oso like this.
  8. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Good info. NOT what I would have liked to have seen, but good to know
     
  9. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,474
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Did it just stop and hover, or go to the preset RTH height and then hover?
     
  10. PCMacDr

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    I did this a while ago with OLD FW
    The preset was the same as my max height when I tested this
    So it stayed in place
    I am going to test this again with new FW and App and adjust max height and fly low to see if it changes
     
  11. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    This is useful when flying far - if you lose signal aircraft does not simply come back - you can adjust antennas to optimise signal.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  12. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Thats true.. but if you have a transmitter issue it will simply hover indefinitely until critical battery, leading to its landing god only knows where
     
    S5S5G6 likes this.
  13. PCMacDr

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    24
    I agree, that's why I leave it at Default

    Home Point and safe altitude, and she comes back every time
     
  14. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    A RTH at X altitude and hover at Y altitude would be great! Especially filming from a boat. But dont say that!! Someone will have a cow about flying over scary water!!