Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH altitude.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Nemo, Dec 20, 2015.

  1. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does anyone know why my RTH on the computer firmware is set to 66ft and every time I reset it to 200ft it reverts back to 66ft when I recheck it??? Any ideas on how to fix this problem? My thoughts is 66ft is to low for trees and buildings.
     
  2. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    After you change it to 200 ft. You are hitting apply, correct! Also for it to save the info you have to be connected to Phantom via wifi with it powered on.
    Give that a try and go out of the app and back and check to see if it retained the info. Also if the craft is turned off and you go into the app it will show N/A until your powered up and connected then it show up again.
    Hope this helps!
     
    #2 RoyVa, Dec 20, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  3. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks Roy Va I will give the a try. I'm not to techy but I like to fly...
     
  4. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Roy Va I was goofing up I think. I was doing this on the computer software and NOT the vision app. Hooked it up tonight to wifi and set it to 200ft and it seems to have stayed in the app. Thanks again.