Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced RTH Altitude question

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by M1shootr, Jun 29, 2016.

  1. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Is the RTH altitude set from the takeoff point? Therefore, if taking off in a valley one must consider the high ground above plus obstructions I assume. Thanks from a new P3A owner.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,771
    Likes Received:
    7,519
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    That's correct. The takeoff point is 0 feet/meters.
     
  3. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Thanks for the reply. One more question if you don't mind. Will the 4k camera switch out with the P3A easily? Thanks in advance.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,771
    Likes Received:
    7,519
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes. You can only use the P3P 4K camera though. After installing it, you'll need to install the P3P firmware on your Phantom from that point on -- since it will technically be a P3P at that point.
     
  5. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    If you mean the camera from the P3 PRO, yes, but you will need to then load the PRO firmware.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH Altitude question Forum Date
Altitude question / RTH? Phantom 4 Discussion Sep 18, 2016
RTH altitude question. Phantom 4 Help Apr 18, 2016
(Another) RTH Altitude Question Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 26, 2015
Litchi; Google Earth show no altitude for ... Software Jun 12, 2017
RTH Altitude increase ? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Apr 13, 2017