Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced RTH Altitude question

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by M1shootr, Jun 29, 2016.

  1. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Is the RTH altitude set from the takeoff point? Therefore, if taking off in a valley one must consider the high ground above plus obstructions I assume. Thanks from a new P3A owner.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,835
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    That's correct. The takeoff point is 0 feet/meters.
     
  3. M1shootr

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Howard, Ohio
    Thanks for the reply. One more question if you don't mind. Will the 4k camera switch out with the P3A easily? Thanks in advance.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,835
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    Location:
    US
    Yes. You can only use the P3P 4K camera though. After installing it, you'll need to install the P3P firmware on your Phantom from that point on -- since it will technically be a P3P at that point.
     
  5. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    If you mean the camera from the P3 PRO, yes, but you will need to then load the PRO firmware.