Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH altidude setting

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by dub3, Nov 9, 2014.

  1. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    How do you set anew RTH altitude? I have tried several times ant it won't set the altitude.

    Thanks ;)
     
  2. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Which firmware and software versions?
     
  3. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I have 1.043 and 3.08
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    What have you tried?
    You can set manually by setting a new home point up in the air.
    Or you do it in the app (latest version), under settings where it says RTH altitude.
     
  5. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I have tried using the app under setting RTH altitude.
     
  6. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I delete the 0.0 current setting and enter 100 and also 100.0 ft then tap return and the altitude indicates 0.0 if I tap the check mark I get a message altitude set failed.
     
  7. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I am hesitant to use RTH for fear the unit will desend to the takeoff altitude before trying to return home
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Without setting any RTH alt in the app, the Phantom in a RTH situation will climb to 20 metres above home point before it comes home - as in the manual. The app setting (if it works) is one way to overide the default setting and you can do that easily by resetting a new home point up at a safe altitude to allow for trees etc.
     
  9. dub3

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Central Texas
    meta4,
    how do you reset the home point in the air? i presume the new RTH altitude would be 20 meters higher then the new home point
     
  10. Hpdb301

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine wouldn't take either until it was connected via wifi to my Phantom. Once it was connected, everything worked for me.
     
  11. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    62
    Try hitting enter after you place the desire altitude in the app.
     
  12. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The RTH altitude setting is 'greyed out' on my app. Unable to change default RTH altitude
     
  13. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    912
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    This is cool.... Fellow pilot registers to help someone get the right needed info. :D

    I haven't tried it yet, but I believe I read somewhere that with the new firmware you could not mark a Home Point anymore like using the S2 option.

    Btw, setting your RTH Altitude is really something you do based on your surroundings. I would suggest you set this height at something know will clear everything with no doubts. I also think this is something that will easily forgotten about. So....should you go somewhere to fly away from your normal area and then forget about your RTH Altitude settings, is a good reason to set it high from the get-go.
     
  14. MapMaker53

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Toggling S2 for a new home point still works for me with the latest firmware.
     
  15. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,241
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Let's hope not!!!
    That would leave P2 pilots out of luck unless the s/w detects what model Phantom it's in.

    (I have a P2 and have yet to upgrade)
     
  16. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    I've set mine to 35metres using asist, worked on both batteries yesterday (p2 non-vision)
     
  17. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,241
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    What about using S2 cause that also includes the position/location (in the field)?
     
  18. rickasaurus

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I would just like to be clear what RTH Altitude actually means. Does it mean that the P2 will ascend or descend to the specified altitude - above the home starting point altitude - before descending directly down to home point?

    Thanks
    Rick
     
  19. phantomi

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    62
    It will not descend, only ascend to the specified height. If it is higher than the specified height it will maintain that height.
     
  20. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    But, if dynamic home point is in use and smart devices does not have altimeter, what is the refence level?