Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

rightinfo on the dji go app (maps)

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lotusteve, Oct 6, 2015.

  1. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    right, i went to a place in sheffield and teathered my phone to ipad and got the map of the area. did two flights and went home. when i load up my dji go app the map is still there from the flying area and it wont get my new location (at home) how do i get the map to update to show my new location, i press the home button and it just reverts back to where the map last saw my bird. do i need to uncash the map if so how do i do it.
     
  2. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Ensure your ipad is still teathered and or connected to wifi and ensure gps on ipad is turned on too.

    Enlarge map and click the circle locate button on the map and it should load up.
     
    lotusteve likes this.
  3. PhantomKid

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Just turn it all on (inc bird) and when it sets the 'new' home point the map will be correct (if you've got wifi).
     
  4. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    sorted Del, cheers. the map was zoomed in to much. when i zoomed out the blue circle was on the map at the point where iam now. the map still shows you the last location where i was flying though.
     
  5. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    If you click the locate button it zooms to your current location, atleast it works for me that way lol

    Well at last you got it sorted now.

    How are you finding the P3?

    Havent had a good time to do a long distant flight yet, might go to a local forest from a high top during the weekend and try a long distant trip considering the heavens dont open up.
     
  6. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    my location button in the top right corner looks like a circle (the icon next to the lock north south thing)
    when i touch this circle another screen pops up with H and a ARROW. i click the H and the map takes me to the last place i flew, same again if i touch the ARROW. i then zoom out in the map and i see a blue flashing circle which is my location now.
    my first p3 was the old motor type and i did about 11 flights with it, all i can say it was fantastic. i then found out about the new p3,s (new motor type) so i took mine back and jessops exchanged it for the new type. i have done 4 flights with it and its still fantastic, just a bit quieter than the old one on tickover. but yea... it is a fantastic unit... love it.. when you do your long distance flight send me the youtube link.
     
  7. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Steve I definately will do.
     
  8. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    How you getting on with the firmware update ? Are on 4
     
  9. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Nope, I'm on 1.3.2 not too bothered about the new features of 1.4
     
    lotusteve likes this.
  10. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    ok.. just done mine tonight to 1.4 also done the controller just hope it fly's ok now.still cant find the new features though.
     
  11. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    1.3.2 been OK for you Del ?
     
  12. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Steve I beleive you have to be airborne for the features to show up.

    That is what I have read.

    Good luck bud
     
  13. D4T_PoM

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    London UK
    Yep so far so good.

    I was forced to go to 1.3.2 by the stupid DJI app lol

    Would not let me take off without upgrading lol