Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Quanum 2.4GHz Telemetry System Setup ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Holrits, Apr 22, 2015.

  1. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi All

    I just received my Quanum telemtry today, but i dont really know how it should be setup, does anyone have this, and know it maybe?

    I have 2 Alarms of the Lipo voltage. the standard settings is:
    1st alarm: 3.5v
    2nd alarm 3.3v
    Is it correct? or is it too low?
    Also there is a setting called "Total voltage alarm" and the default setting is 19.8v ?

    you can see the product here:
    http://hobbyking.com/hobbyking/stor..._Telemetry_System_Volt_Amp_Temp_mAh_V3_1.html


    Regards Nicolai
     
  2. TeamYankee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales, UK
    What do you intend to connect this to?
     
  3. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    My battery :D
     
  4. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    But i dont know what my setting should be
     
  5. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Srsly no one know this product, or can advise me about what my Cell voltage should be when i should land my phantom?
     
  6. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,920
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Don't know where you're going to get cell voltage unless you've tapped the CAN bus. Land before 10.7V would be my recommendation. Once you're at 10.9, you should be getting ready to bring it home.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Guys have you looked at my link? Quanum is a wireless Cell voltage display, i connect a little transmitter to The balance plug of my battery. The transmitter then sends it to the display
     
  8. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,920
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    If it's a P2, all the balance is handled inside the battery and you can only monitor total voltage by tapping the main supply wires using the voltages I provided above. If it's a P1, I have no clue.
     
  9. Holrits

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its a fc40.
    What i should set my 2 alarms at. Voltage Per Cell :)