Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Preview preferrence

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dirtybum, Dec 21, 2015.

  1. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1450727608.702318.jpg

    How do i get camera view, radar, and satellite view? I'm using android and ios . Just cant find those options
     
  2. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    I don't see your GPS activated symbol on your screen. I see the bluetooth symbol but you need to have the GPS activated. Maybe you're not in a spot where the GPS was able to lock in?
     
  3. ncphantom

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    I see his gps status. Not very clear, but looks like only 4 sats
     
  4. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    That image that I posted is not an image off my device it's a screenshot taken of an online image that I would like to acquire.
    I only receive a satellite view flight path and a camera view I don't currently see how to get a camera view a satellite view and a radar like shown in that image I found online
     
  5. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    I believe that you only have a choice of 2 of the 3 on the go app but on Litchi in the bottom right corner is a {+} sign. Hit it and it brings up the 3rd window giving you the bottom section of the picture above. I'm thinking that the pic must be from an older version maybe from the P2 or before? Or it could just be cropped in for the photo. If there is a way to get all 3 on the P3 DJI-Go app, I would love to learn it as well
     
  6. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    Actually that's the screen from the Inspire Pro :)
     
  7. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    Are you using an iPad or an iPhone is iOS?
     
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,143
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You install DJI go app, you will see all views.
     
  9. Chief Joe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    South Carolina
    It sounds as if you don't get a "Radar" view which is really aircraft attitude information. Make sure your VPS is turned on. In both the Android and iOS systems (devices) that info is there in the lower left corner of the screen. I have not flown with my VPS in the OFF position, but the manual and tutorials indicate reduced attitude info with VPS off.
     
  10. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I've tried all the settings that i know of and dont see how to get all three up on the screen at once. Maybe thats a early app version or inspire feature. But ive seen others here post screen shots with all three views at once. Hell could be p3standard only.
     
  11. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I'm using 2.4.2 and my screen looks identical to the one you posted. I don't recall ever NOT having all three showing when I am in camera view. Please post of screen shot of your actual screen and on which device the screenshot was taken.

    Perhaps what shows in the app scales with the size of your device screen. For example, I used a Mini 2 for a month or so and then switched to an Air 2 in June. Both devices showed all three no matter the version of Pilot / GO. Perhaps a smaller screen device like a small iPhone 5S (for example) shows something different due to the available real estate.
     
    #11 Oso, Dec 22, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
    dirtybum and Reed L like this.
  12. barefootbeachcombing

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    US
    On the iPad, I see all three at the same time.
    On the iPhone, I do not.
     
    Reed L and dirtybum like this.
  13. Reed L

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    391
    Location:
    Alta, Ca.
    So it definitely has to do with the screen size. I only show 2 on my Samsung Note 3 but just touch it if I want to switch screens. Does the Nvidia Shield show all 3?
     
  14. bachstaber

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Read the manual
     
  15. Wacker2611

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    164
    No it doesn't. But it's not a problem.
     
    Reed L likes this.
  16. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Is this all you have to contribute! What a waste!
     
    aka1ceman likes this.
  17. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Thanks Barefoot! Sounds like yer onto sumpin
     
    Reed L likes this.