Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom not registering on NAZA M

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by nkir707, Jan 3, 2015.

  1. nkir707

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Im trying to do a IMU calibration but the Phantom is not registering with my computer. The software is up to date and Ive connected it by turning the controller on, then the phantom, then opening the application and then connect the phantom to the computer (mac).

    I have never connected it before as its virtually brand new. Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks
    Natalie
     
  2. davisual

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Load the driver if pc
     
  3. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be sure the USB cable is all the way in on the Phantom end. And you're using the wrong software. You need the DJI Assistant, not the NAZA-M software. Even if you want to run in NAZA-M mode on the Phantom, you still use the DJI Assistant software.
     
  4. nkir707

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    Its a mac but I also have a PC so will try on that too. I pushed the cable in as far as it could go, if I take the top off can it go further? Ok will try with the DJI Assistant now.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  5. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're using a PC, make sure you install the Windows driver also. It's a separate download and install, not part of the Assistant software.

    No need to take the top off, just wanted to make sure you had a good connection.


     
  6. nkir707

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help, I was watching an outdated IMU Calibration video which was using the wrong naza software. As soon as I used the DJI assistant software it worked. Thanks again.