Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

phantom fc40 flying out of box no upgrades

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by senna786, Dec 31, 2014.

  1. senna786

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello im new here, I bought the phantom fc40 from maplins and I didn't connect it to computer I just put everything togeather and done the gps dance and In no time I was flying high, im totally new to flying so im scared if I connect to laptop and update it I might do something wrong, my phantom is flying great I only fly in gps and only when green light is flashing I fly it, I just want to know if I do connect it to a computer what will I achieve from it. I have to say this is the best quadcopter I have ever owned I just bought it for fun and im enjoying it so much
     
  2. Tallyrver

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl.
    If you download the DJI assistant software to your computer you can upgrade the Phantoms firmware . Also enable IOC ,do a google search on DJI assistant . There's home lock and course lock. Also fail safe mode. You can calibrate your controls .
    Good stuff!

    Good luck
    Wayne
     
  3. senna786

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I even switched my transmitter off and the fc40 come backs to starting point I have not updated anything
    thank you for your reply
    :D :D :D :D to be honest im only using it for fun im not a professional yet so if I connect to computer I would not know what im doing :D
    regards senna
     
  4. kitari

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Paris, TN
    The software assistant isn't as complex as you might think it is. Everything pretty much explains itself fairly decent, but unless you wanna set up your ioc or make sure your rth is set right, you actually could live without it. Some people also like setting their s1 switch to failsafe as the 3rd toggle position so they don't have to turn the tx off which gives them piece of mind, and later on down the road, you might even want to try out manual mode.
     
  5. Tallyrver

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl.


    [youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uv37d5DoNQA[/youtube]
     
  6. senna786

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for replies the weather in Ireland is not great yet so I will wait until march for the good weather
    happy new year to everybody 2015 good luck
     
  7. porg78

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I wondered if you could set the 3rd position of the switch to failsafe but couldn't find where to do it from? Is failsafe very reliable cos I've not flown it too far away from me as I'm scared that I'll lose signal and it will either just crash or fly away!
     
  8. landwomble

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Its in the naza software under S1 failsafe. Works great for me but I'm still terrified of flying it too far away! Only done about 6 flights so far but knowing this works and checking home location also works makes it less stressful.
     
  9. porg78

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's cool!, thanks for that :)
     
  10. kitari

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Paris, TN
    I think everyone's nervous about rth at first, but I've never had an issue with it, and it's saved my backside several times. In fact, I have a video I'll upload later today of me flying about a half mile out and switching to rth. Just make sure you're up high enough to not have to worry about flying into anything at your current level and hit that switch.