Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom connection Broken - new guy here

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by tincup, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. tincup

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just received my Phantom the other day and have been setting it up and doing "ground maneuvers" :D I continually get
    "Phantom Connection Broken" even when controller and aircraft are next to each other. I am using a Samsung S4 smart phone and I'm not sure if the problem is with the phone or the range extender/aircraft. I noticed in my searches that the Samsung Note 3 had similar problems.

    Any ideas on what problem I might have?

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    There could be 2.4Ghz wifi interference where you are. Try a different location if you haven't already. Turn off auto network switch in your phones wifi settings. Try a different phone if you can. Mine can't keep a connection in my front yard but in the back yard and lots of other locations it is fine. I haven't figured out what my front yard problem is yet as it just started happening over the weekend. I use a note3 without issues using app version 1.0.39.
     
  3. kgarrison

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    The absolute worst place for me to fly is my own backyard. If there is any hiccup at all my phone will switch to my home network. The only way around it is to "forget" my home network so it doesn't auto connect to it.
     
  4. tincup

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your responses I'll try all suggestions.

    Thanks for your time.
     
  5. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Turn off "Smart Switching".
     
  6. tomas99

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Hi, A few newbie questions,

    Honest guy :geek: so this is my second try with these questions, and I made an update to text.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Hi,
    Got one and have now for some days been reading up on things.
    I have not yet made the maiden flight, like to know what I am doing first

    I have not found looking (probably missed it) any conclusive around doing the advanced IMU calibration and would like to know the following. Is it best done outside far from disturbances (metal and stuff) from a portable or is it fine doing it inside and the most important thing is to have it level and don't move it? (if outside level and no move goes without saying)

    I have been looking and not really found a program that can convert the flytrex dat file into something "useful"? so is there a way without have to use the flytrex site?
    (update, gave up on this and bought an external iGotU gt-120 gps instead, have DashWare since before (other stuff) and would like to use it)

    I also now spent a lot of time trying to understand the fly away's (cost some so...) and one of the pieces of information I came across was this which made a lot of sense imo., (at least from my newbie perspective)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ge3GuhEDRM

    Have you seen it and what's your opinion, also the suggested firmware solution last in the video made a lot of sense imo. And how about the way he goes about the "before flight" now, would it help or not?
    And a question in that area is what is the max value on the limit working area?

    Videostream high res, high frame gives you how many meters distance?
    I guess low res low frame is those in best of case 500-700, I will try it for my self but just curious right now.

    Thanks in advance for any answers.

    -Tomas
     
  7. tincup

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I tried all suggestions, re-binded, turned off automatic switching to no avail. Still loose signal. Correct me if I'm wrong, the Wifi signal has nothing to do with the actual flying of the craft right? All it does is connect the camera to the phone right? So if I set up the camera to film while I have the connection, it will still put the image on the SD card even if the connection to the phone is broke. Frankly, I can't see anything on the phone anyway, it's far too bright in the So. California desert sun.

    Flew this morning for about two hours, great fun and no mishaps yet. It reminds me as a 10 year old kid flying U wire controlled model airplanes in the school yard :D Now I'm 70 and can afford better toys :lol:

    Thanks again for your time.

    Paul
     
  8. mtnhiflyr

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. Screen glare is way to bright. Only way I can see anything is if I'm in the shade with
    my Samsung Note 3, very frustratiing.

    Is that Tincup, Colorado?
     
  9. tomas99

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Re: Hi, A few newbie questions,

    Hi Gert,
    Thank you very much for the answer [​IMG]
    And thanks for the thread tip, I will read up on that one.

    When looking for my thread I could not find it first then I realised it was moved into a new thread?

    Mine - "Hi, A few newbie questions,"
    Now in - "Phantom connection Broken - new guy here"

    -Tomas

    Edit in,
    Did see that you have experienced some sql problems so that might be it.
     
  10. tincup

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    mtnhiflyr, yea I don't know how they get all the beautiful screen shots on the DJI web page. They must be in a shaded area of some kind. I'll keep plugging at it.

    No, it's from the movie "Tincup", there's realy a Tincup, CO? I'll have to check that out on Google maps :D

    Paul