Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Pro/Adv controller with Standard?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Scott Gibson, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. Scott Gibson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    26
    Is it possible to use the Phantom 3 Pro/Adv remote, which has the Lightbridge, with the Phantom 3 Standard? So as to get the 1.2 Mile range instead of up to 0.6 Miles? Just curious...
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12,066
    Likes Received:
    6,364
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Nope .It uses Lightbridge and the Standard uses 2.4 and 5.8 .
    You can mod the Standard TX and get more distance though .
     
  3. Scott Gibson

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ok thanks! Do you have a recommendation on which mod to use for the Phantom 3 Standard?
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12,066
    Likes Received:
    6,364
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom Pro Adv Forum Date
What should I buy, Phantom 3 advanced or mavic pro? Im beginner Pro/Adv Discussion Today at 12:36 PM
DJI Phantom 4 Pro advanced unlock mode Phantom 4 Pro Help Jun 17, 2017
New update log says compatible with both phantom for Pro and Phantom for advanced, an option has bee Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 15, 2017
Looking for a phantom 3 advanced or professional gimbal (Portugal) Classifieds Jun 14, 2017
Phantom 3 Pro/Adv Range Extender Classifieds Jun 6, 2017