Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 & GoPro

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by hagshur, Dec 27, 2015.

  1. hagshur

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi for all friends
    I'm new here (2weeks) and reading a lot and learning a lot
    I have phantom 3 ADV for 3weeks
    I wonder if someone try /want to try his phantom with
    GoPro
    I found this product that can help mounting the GoPro
    Gimbal-Guard

    What do you think??



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. RoyKron3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    13
    Looks like it might be for a Phantom 1. You'll be disappointed in the video without a gimbal. Photos will be fine though.
     
  3. RoyKron3

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    13
    Was looking at it on my phone. Didn't realize it will fit P2 and P3. But you will still be disappointed in the jerky video you'll get. And there will be no FPV without additional purchases.
     
  4. hagshur

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Tax guys
    The cost is low and I thought to myself
    That will be a nice way to compare my phantom camera quality vs the GoPro
    :)


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. hagshur

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    I will get one this week and let you know If this a nice gadget


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. xardoz

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    39
    So did you get one of these?
     
  7. Carloss66

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    18
    The CMOS sensor on both cameras is the same sensor made by Sony.
     
  8. MrVirtue

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I was wondering the same thing. I got the P3 Standard for Xmas but I exchanged it for the Advance since its now on sale. I'm still waiting for it to be shipped. These are my first drones so I'm still learning, but I was wondering how the Lightbridge worked on the Adv/Pro worked.

    From the videos I could find on youtube disassembling the phantom 3 adv/pro. There were none that highlighted the connection from the camera to the board. Also the Lightbridge 2 module cannot be seen, and I did not see any mini hdmi inputs in the video on the board.

    So my questions are;

    *Is Lightbridge on the P3 adv/pro built onto the board?
    *Does the P3 adv/pro have an mini hdmi input?
    *If it does not have an mini hdmi input is there some other video input connection type to the Lightbridge?

    My hope is to be able to mod the GoPro4Black on the P3adv with a gimbal and Lightbridge functionality. If I can do it. I promise to document it and post everything up for the community. Thanks guys.