Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 won't connect to NAZAM?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Haugen, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. Haugen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Phantom is drifting, and I have to fight to keep it level.

    So I'm connecting to PT2 and calibrating(even if it says I don't have to). I downloaded NAZA assistent and got a message that I have to upgrade NAZA. First I couldn't connect, but suddenly I got connected. Tried to update, but got a message that update failed and I had to power cycle. Did so and now I can't connect to NAZAM. But I can connect to PT2. Also the led lights in front won't light. The blink on start up, but disappears after the initial start up. All this on a Mac.

    I tried to connect to a PC as well, but can't connect.

    Have removed the props for the update.
     
  2. Haugen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okei, now I could connect, but I always get update failure when trying to update to Naza firmware 4.02. Main controller is in the Phantom, yes? The orange box?
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    You're using the wrong assistant software...that's the one for NAZA's in non-P2 aircraft (P1 and others). You need the specific P2 Assistant software on DJI's download page: http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-2/download

    4.0.2 firmware won't work on a P2, but the Assistant software on that page will prompt you to upgrade to the correct one.
     
  4. Haugen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, so the only software program I need is Phantom 2 Assistant Software v3.2 and Phantom RC Assistant Software v1.1?
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Correct, as long as you've installed the DJI WIN driver as well.
     
  6. Haugen

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm doing this on a Mac, so I don't need the DJI WIN. Both softwares function without it.

    But after IMU calibration(advanced) the Phantom still keeps drifting, but mainly the first minute after take off. After that it's a lot better than before calibration. But still I'm not satisfied. I got GPS-green, but does the GPS a better job with more satellites? Does this also cover the hovering function? The more satellites the better the hovering? And with the GPS turned off on the radio will it hover not functions as good as with GPS turned on?

    Thank you for your help!
     
  7. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. The more satellites the better. I think that the compass dance should be done once in the location you are flying. I believe it works in conjunction with the GPS to stabilize the quads flight. I'm a newbie too though so take this with a little grain of salt.
     
  8. HarryT

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    A compass calibration error will generally manifest as a steady drift in one particular direction. It's entirely normal for the Phantom to randomly move around in perhaps a 2m radius and 1m height variation while hovering in GPS mode.
     
  9. hrosee

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to adjust the gains. They are set at a default and have to be adjust for each Phantom differently. It seems not too many people know what the gains are for. Raise them up slowly until you get it like you want. There are gains for pitch, roll, yaw, an height. It you raise them to high you will know because the motors will not run smooth and it may wiggle a little but that is all. I set my pitch and roll to 165 and the yaw to 250. Its stable as a rock but yours may need totally different numbers.

    Hope this helps.