Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 Vision Plus with ipad

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by canerakcil, Jun 26, 2014.

  1. canerakcil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to use vision+ with ipad2?

    I have asked in some topics but i have to create a new topic to get an answer..

    Thanks,
     
  2. wattsn

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Waypoint feature does not work on iPad 2. Swiping left does not bring up the map page.
     
  3. canerakcil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do other all fpv video and flight data work correctly?? Can i use it except map page?
     
  4. wattsn

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Afraid I don't know. I have not used my iPad 2 (as I have a mini) and just connected in the house to check the waypoint functionality for you.
     
  5. canerakcil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot, maybe i can buy an ipad mini in order to use all of the functions
     
  6. wattsn

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be a shame not to :)
     
  7. Doono

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia.
    Why haven't you gone to the app store and downloaded it yourself? You'd be able to answer the question.
    My 3rd Gen Ipad (the one straight after yours) runs it fine.
     
  8. slothead

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Frederick, MD, USA
    When I try to download the app on my iPad 2, I get the message that the app is not compatible with my iPad. It works fine on my iPad Mini, but the Mini may be a generation newer than the iPad 2.
     
  9. canerakcil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    [/quote]
    Why haven't you gone to the app store and downloaded it yourself? You'd be able to answer the question.
    My 3rd Gen Ipad (the one straight after yours) runs it fine.[/quote]
    My quad is on the way now, not arrived yet, i wanted to be sure if i can use my ipad2 with it..if not i will buy a compatible device.
     
  10. SilentAV8R

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County, CA - USA
    Did you enable GS in the app? I ask because the GS works fine on my iPad2 running iOS7.1.1
     
  11. SilentAV8R

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County, CA - USA

    Works fine on my iPad2. iOS 7.1.1
     
  12. wattsn

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, my error. I stupidly forgot to enable it in the settings. Have just tried again and apart from some strange black battery text overwriting the menu it does appear to work OK, in that it shows the Phantom telemetry and I can use the maps etc.

    Apologies for my earlier error.
     
  13. dataway

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Southern California
    Tested on my iPad 2 yesterday and the GS functionality worked fine and flew multiple missions with it successfully.
     
  14. canerakcil

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    i hope you understand my excitement..Only reason that i asked this question is to make my equipment ready for the quad before it arrives. Now i know that my ipad 2 is enough for the app and i'm waiting for the package.

    thanks again for your answers.
     
  15. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    I bought an ipad mini for the larger retina screen and was very dissapointed with the result, not good resolution at all no matter what settings you change. In fact the only screen I have is my original samsung galaxy s3 phone !!.....my nexus 7 2013 is a great picture but boy is frustrating how small it makes the app screen, may as wekk just use the samsung !!

    Just my thoughts on devices.
     
  16. FearOfTheDark

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works just fine on iPad2 - I got no clue why people stating this!

    joakim
     
  17. wattsn

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    100% agree. The DJI Vision app on an iOS device is quite poor with very poor resolution. I now use my Galaxy Note 8 (or my Galaxy Note 3) which have much better resolution. I now just use my iPad mini for the full iOS Ground Station app with the Data Link kit fitted to my P2V+.

    DJI Vision Waypoint screen on iPad Mini
    [​IMG]

    DJI Vision Waypoint screen on Galaxy Note 8.0
    [​IMG]

    iOS Ground Station screen on iPad Mini
    [​IMG]
     
  18. mitchsden

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bognor Regis, UK
    Odd how the Galaxy Note 8.0 is displaying 10 satellites, you would imagine
    this would only display from the Phantom GPS when connected.

    I suppose it is coming from the Note
     
  19. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Guess you are using the old iPad Mini, not the Retina model that came out last year?
     
  20. varmint

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    The issue with resolution on iOS is that the app is an iPhone app, and NOT designed for retina displays, much less iPad retina displays. It's not a native iPad app; It's simply being blown up from a low resolution phone app when used on the iPad.

    On Android, the app scales to make use of all available resolution, which is why it's vastly better on that platform. DJI apparently cant't do anything consistently.