Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 2 fpv problems

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by lovepuddleproductions, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    So I got my p2 from aces deals a few months back then later I bought an "advanced fpv kit" from them (though it came from Kamba cam ) it has a flysight 5v 32ch transmitter one day after setting it all up to fly I couldn't get any signal to my monitor after trying everything I could think of I decided to replace the transmitter thinking it was burnt out or something but I just replaced the transmitter and I still can't get a signal to my monitor can someone please help me fix this so I can get back to flying
     
  2. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    After messing with it a bit I get this ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1452727628.609699.jpg
     
  3. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    And this is the set up on the bird ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots - DJI Phantom Forum1452727853.695174.jpg
     
  4. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    You don't really give more details on your setup... GoPro? iOSD Mini (I'm assuming from the pic you posted...). Looks like a Black Pearl monitor... 7 or 32 Channel? Try NTSC/PAL settings. Not sure where you're located, but make sure your camera and monitor are set tot he same, either NTSC or PAL. Have you tried different channels on the Tx and monitor?
     
  5. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8

    Yes I tried every channel on the monitor and trans and sorry yes I'm using GoPro on the zenmuse hd3d gimbal
     
  6. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    How is the GoPro connected to the gimbal? If it is a Hero 3 do you use the side USB cable? There could be a pinch in it somewhere, check the wiring, make sure everything is seated properly, maybe something shook loose...
     
  7. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8

    Yes it has a very flat like multi pin thing that connects to a mini usb on the side of the hero 3+ but I've checked and rechecked all the wire connections to no avail
     
  8. lovepuddleproductions

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    I got it figured out turns out my monitor had reset itself and was on pal and needed to be on ntsc
     
  9. kenjancef

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    East Providence, RI
    Well there ya go... Glad you got it working...