Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

p3p unstable after updating to v1.06.0040

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by samadll44, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. samadll44

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    here is video of my phantom 3 pro after update. from 0 to 16 sec vps was on and i soon as i turn if off the bird move like hell, took control to land at 20 sec. note that it was lock to 20 satellite. do you find this normal?? anyone has the same issues. i wish to have never update.. just send it back will receive in 3 week. hope they got it fixed.

     
  2. RadRich

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    80
    The release notes state you can roll it back to the previous version (v1.5.30.)
     
  3. samadll44

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi. i did downgrade to previous version but no improvement. calibrate imu several times. even when landing the bird the back feet will touch the ground first.
     
  4. RadRich

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    80
    What mode are you flying in?
     
  5. samadll44

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. Spydertoph

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm running 1.6, never have had a problem. I've switched between modes mid flight, it's always been very stable and reliable for me.

    I do find it very interesting that dji's firmware and hardware are so inconsistent from product to product.
     
  7. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    I have the same sort of problem went from firmware 1.4 to 1.6 and my bird drifts a bit too, and my gimbal shakes a bit now too used to be real steady before the update...anyone know if Im on firmware 1.6 can I roll back to 1.4 or do I need to go to 1.5 Im hoping I can go to 1.4 because she worked great when I was on 1.4?
     
  8. samadll44

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    No you can just dowgrade to 1.5. I have just send the bird to dji now waiiting for it to return. When i received it, i will let you know.
     
  9. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    Ya thats what gets me too how can someone with the same exact bird install the firmware the exact same way and yet one has problems with drift and shaking while the other has none, I dont understand it, I did the update steps to a "T": followed everything exactly the way it should be done....everything went smooth, checked log file update successfull yet she drifts and shakes I dont get it....and whats with DJI only letting you go back one firmware, whats wrong with going back 2 or 3 I dont get that either, if the firmware is right from the start we wouldnt even have to rollback at all.....
     
    bluer101 likes this.
  10. bluer101

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    51
    I agree.

    On the official DJI forums employees are talking about them working on a fix for the shakes.
     
  11. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    Well lets hope its soon, im at a stand still anyways a little to cold to fly right now
     
  12. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,114
    Likes Received:
    1,648
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I believe you didn't calibrate IMU on a perfect leveled surface. Also caliberate your RC.

    It looks to be a calibration problem and not FW issue.
     
    Jay H likes this.
  13. Squiddley

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkton Sask Canada
    No I did the IMU on a total level surface checked it with a level totally level, even had the phantom sitting outside for 15 mins in the cold to make sure it was cold when doing it, its definetly not a IMU problem infact thats what I thought from the start too so even did it again a second time to be sure.......not an IMU problem...did the RC twice as well
     
  14. Raanan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same here. Before updating to 1.06 it was much more stable at hovering. Now it drifts around, almost had it hit a the bushes. There is definitely an issue with latest update.
     
  15. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I was about to update mine to 1.6 but I think I will wait now.
     
  16. bluer101

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    51
    Done a few just to make sure. I even made a special board out of MDF and adjustment bolts so I can perfectly level the phantom. But thanks for the suggestion.

    Also if DJI employees are saying its in the works then there has to be something wrong. Luckily mine is not real bad as some have posted.
     
  17. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
    You calibrated the imu and compass with it sitting on an mdf board with metal bolts nearby?
     
  18. bluer101

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    51
    I should say 4 very small leg adjusters.

    And no, I do not cal my compass on the board. You have to do that holding the phantom.

    If this is a problem then the next imu cal I will remove all the screws from my phantom first too. :rolleyes:
     
  19. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
    Your are right, the imu does only have to do with movement but why not just try to re-calibrate the imu on a different surface? I calibrated my imu for the first time in my computer room but forgot to turn off my computer and the calibration failed, probably due to the fans on the computer. I turned off the computer and the calibration was successful. You can't walk around by it while it calibrates either, it has to be perfectly still.
     
  20. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    IMU does not care about metal.