Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lenmcgilvary, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Screen Shot 2015-12-22 at 7.47.23 AM.png I updated to FW 1.06.0040, but DJI App shows 1.5.30+ did i miss something?
     
  2. webxperia

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cyprus
    This firmware is only for professional version not for advanced
     
  3. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Look again, there is a firmware update for advanced
     
  4. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    you really need to look before answering
     
  5. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Blighty
    i take it this firmware update is just for the aircraft... is that correct bud?
     
  6. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    So it seems, if its like the Pro upgrade its "battery" related
     
  7. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Blighty
    yeah thats what one of the dji testers for this latest update has just told me.
     
  8. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    So why should is not say 1.6 update then
     
  9. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Blighty
    when i get back from work i will update mine as i only bloody updated to 1.5 yesterday so have nothing to lose, i will let you know if mine shows up as 1.6 or not. Just read a few other people stating after they updated it shows 1.53 not 1.6 for some reason!!
     
    #9 ELHEAPO, Dec 22, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  10. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
  11. webxperia

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Ha Ha... Could you please give me the link for advanced?
    Possible you are in DJI firmware team
     
    #11 webxperia, Dec 22, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  12. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure why, but mine is saying 1.5.30+ as well on P3A
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    527
    Its on the dji website, under advanced, downloads
     
  14. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    I just called DJI there response is "Thats what its supposed to be". I dont get it, but its there system.
     
  15. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    121
    I read somewhere the update was to correct the battery issue of sudden voltage drop within a minute or more even when fully charged, causing some Phantoms to go into auto land or in some cases to crash.
     
  16. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Western US
Loading...
Similar Threads - P3A Firmware Update Forum Date
after firmware update p3a getting esc status error Pro/Adv Discussion May 13, 2017
P3 Firmware Unable to update to P3A Firmware v1.10.90 Firmware Feb 18, 2017
P3 Firmware cannot update firmware on p3a (new) Firmware Jan 2, 2017
P3A Firmware Update Question Pro/Adv Discussion Dec 23, 2016
P3A-Remote Firmware update? Pro/Adv Discussion Oct 25, 2016