Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lenmcgilvary, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Screen Shot 2015-12-22 at 7.47.23 AM.png I updated to FW 1.06.0040, but DJI App shows 1.5.30+ did i miss something?
     
  2. webxperia

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cyprus
    This firmware is only for professional version not for advanced
     
  3. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Look again, there is a firmware update for advanced
     
  4. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    you really need to look before answering
     
  5. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Blighty
    i take it this firmware update is just for the aircraft... is that correct bud?
     
  6. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    So it seems, if its like the Pro upgrade its "battery" related
     
  7. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Blighty
    yeah thats what one of the dji testers for this latest update has just told me.
     
  8. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    So why should is not say 1.6 update then
     
  9. ELHEAPO

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Blighty
    when i get back from work i will update mine as i only bloody updated to 1.5 yesterday so have nothing to lose, i will let you know if mine shows up as 1.6 or not. Just read a few other people stating after they updated it shows 1.53 not 1.6 for some reason!!
     
    #9 ELHEAPO, Dec 22, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  10. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
  11. webxperia

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Ha Ha... Could you please give me the link for advanced?
    Possible you are in DJI firmware team
     
    #11 webxperia, Dec 22, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  12. jwilson2598

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure why, but mine is saying 1.5.30+ as well on P3A
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Its on the dji website, under advanced, downloads
     
  14. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    I just called DJI there response is "Thats what its supposed to be". I dont get it, but its there system.
     
  15. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    I read somewhere the update was to correct the battery issue of sudden voltage drop within a minute or more even when fully charged, causing some Phantoms to go into auto land or in some cases to crash.
     
  16. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA