Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A firmware actually says "P3S"

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by nonflyingbrick, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. nonflyingbrick

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    I was looking for the P3 Advanced firmware 1.6 on the DJI site and the funny thing is that their 1.6 and 1.7 firmwares for P3A start with "P3S" in the file name. Is that the firmware for the Standard misplaced?
    See for yourself: Phantom 3 Advanced - Specs, FAQ, Tutorials, Downloads and DJI GO | DJI

    The firmware for the P3P starts with P3X. Does that mean that's the correct firmware for the P3A?
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    X for P3P
    S for P3A
     
    JoBe likes this.
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    This is correct. I don't know why DJI picked these confusing codes.
     
  4. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I agree it's very unfortunate. It wasn't so bad before the P3S was released, but since then we regularly get this same question about the P3A firmware file name. Since they can name it anything they want, I wish they would just use file naming that was more intuitive.
     
    JoBe likes this.
  5. nonflyingbrick

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    Great, thanks for clearing my concern