Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 CE vs FCC mode

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hasan Ahmad, May 11, 2015.

  1. Hasan Ahmad

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    30
    Which mode is better and how do I know which Mode I am getting when it is ordered?
     
  2. ViperNuke

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    104
    It's set by your location(GPS)... In Europe it will always be CE... and the way DJI made it now... You wont be able to change it to FCC..
     
    Hasan Ahmad likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,224
    Likes Received:
    7,349
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    It looks like the Phantom automatically makes that selection based on your location. Check out this thread for more details.
     
    #3 msinger, May 11, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2015
    Hasan Ahmad likes this.
  4. Hasan Ahmad

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    30
Loading...
Similar Threads - FCC mode Forum Date
CE to FCC mode? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jan 22, 2017
Safe way to unlock FCC mode and set 27db for p3 s and p3 4k. Mac & Pc no soft needed. Standard/4k Discussion Oct 12, 2016
The new easy safe method to activate FCC Mode on Phantom 3 Standard Standard/4k Discussion Jul 16, 2016
Can we fool the phantom 4 into thinking it should go FCC mode? Phantom 4 Discussion Apr 10, 2016
Change to FCC mode from CE Standard/4k Discussion Apr 10, 2016