Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P2 motors are not starting up using Futaba 14SG

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by sujit, May 1, 2015.

  1. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am new to P2, I have completed 3 flights. Now I have changed to futaba rx/tx. I have reversed ailron and throttle channels in assistant software, I am in phantom mode. I have proper GPS signal however when I try to start motors, they don't turn on.
    So far, I have linked my tx to rx, created a new model and calibrated my tx using assistant software, also updated all latest versions of softwares and calibrated IMU. just fyi, I am also using emmersonrc fat shark fpv system.

    can you please suggest how to trouble shoot this issue? Thanks a lot for your help
     
  2. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Run the Phantom Assistant software, plug the Phantom in to the computer. Check the stick readings on the screen, make sure they go to +/- 1000 (calibrate under Basic/RC if not).
    To turn on the motors, you need: min throttle, max rudder, min elev, min ailerons.
     
  3. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for ur reply, I tried calibrating several times but motor still does not turn on..
     
  4. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    What are the arm LEDs indicating (before you try to arm, and when you try to arm)?
     
  5. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Also, how did you hook up the receiver? S-bus or individual signals?
    Did you say you do see the controls move when running the Phantom Assistant?
     
  6. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    S-bus mode. Yes I see controls move and also able to Control gimble. Btw, I am using venom battery as my original dji battery died today and local hobby shop only had venom battery for dji but battery is fully charged and I get good GPS lock too.
     
  7. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    LED are slow flashing green when I tried to arm motors
     
  8. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Well, if you can definitely get the sticks to read:
    - A = -1000
    - E = -1000
    - T = -1000
    - R = +1000
    and the lights are green, then you should be able to start the motors. If you can't, then I'm stumped.
     
  9. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
  10. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Yes, it works on the 14SG. Load it up, check to make sure the 14SG is putting out the right numbers via the servo menu. Then check the calibration in P2 assistant. Should work with the stock P2 setup though some people have had to reverse channels which is easy.

    Motors dont start when connected to the assistant. Test for full deflection in the P2 assistant, disconnect it, restart and if the motors don't start, there's something else at play. Look for flashing light sequence.
     
  12. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,248
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Remove props until you have sorted out any control issues.
    (if you hadn't already) :)
     
  14. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,922
    Likes Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    There is a reverse button in the assistant for each channel. Test and hit reverse as needed. EDIT: just reread your post. Reverse should do it. If not, something else may be going on. You should post this in the thread I linked above. Might be some more folks following it who have seen what you're getting.
     
  15. sujit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if there are any futaba 14sg related settings I need to do because in upper position motor starts fine